#1  
Old 12-18-2012, 11:23 PM
If you could have voted for the Oscars

This is not a thread about what your personal awards picks would have been each year, since there are plenty of threads for that already. This is about what you would have voted for from the ACTUAL NOMINEES if you had been an Academy member. So don't go picking something that wasn't nominated. You're just choosing your favorites from the people/movies that were nominated in any given year. Feel free to vote in as many categories as you like. I'm just sticking to the "big 8" for now.

2012
Best Picture- Amour
Best Director- Michael Haneke, Amour
Best Actor- Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Best Actress- Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Best Supporting Actor- Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Best Supporting Actress- Amy Adams, The Master
Best Original Screenplay- Moonrise Kingdom
Best Adapted Screenplay- Beasts of the Southern Wild

2011
Best Picture- Midnight in Paris
Best Director- Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Best Actor- Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Actress- Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor- Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Best Supporting Actress- Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Best Original Screenplay- A Separation
Best Adapted Screenplay- Moneyball

2010
Best Picture- Toy Story 3
Best Director- David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor- Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Best Actress- Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actor- John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actress- Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Original Screenplay- Another Year
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Social Network

2009
Best Picture- A Serious Man
Best Director- Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor- Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress- Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor- Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress- Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Best Original Screenplay- A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay- An Education

2008
Best Picture- Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director- Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor- Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress- Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor- Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress- Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay- In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay- Slumdog Millionaire

2007
Best Picture- No Country for Old Men
Best Director- Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Actor- Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
Best Actress- Laura Linney, The Savages
Best Supporting Actor- Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress- Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Best Original Screenplay- Ratatouille
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

2006
Best Picture- Babel
Best Director- Paul Greengrass, United 93
Best Actor- Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress- Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Best Supporting Actor- Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress- Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Original Screenplay- Babel
Best Adapted Screenplay- Little Children

2005
Best Picture- Brokeback Mountain
Best Director- Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor- Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress- Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor- William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress- Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay- The Squid and the Whale
Best Adapted Screenplay- Brokeback Mountain

2004
Best Picture- Sideways
Best Director- Alexander Payne, Sideways
Best Actor- Jamie Foxx, Ray
Best Actress- Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
Best Supporting Actor- Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress- Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Original Screenplay- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay- Sideways

2003
Best Picture- Lost in Translation
Best Director- Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Best Actor- Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress- Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Supporting Actor- Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress- Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
Best Original Screenplay- Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay- American Splendor

2002
Best Picture- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Director- Pedro Almodovar, Talk to Her
Best Actor- Nicolas Cage, Adaptation
Best Actress- Julianne Moore, Far from Heaven
Best Supporting Actor- Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress- Julianne Moore, The Hours
Best Original Screenplay- Far from Heaven
Best Adapted Screenplay- Adaptation

2001
Best Picture- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Director- David Lynch, Mulholland Dr.
Best Actor- Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom
Best Actress- Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom
Best Supporting Actor- Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress- Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom
Best Original Screenplay- The Royal Tenenbaums
Best Adapted Screenplay- Ghost World

2000
Best Picture- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Director- Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Best Actor- Javier Bardem, Before Night Falls
Best Actress- Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor- Willem Dafoe, Shadow of the Vampire
Best Supporting Actress- Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay- You Can Count on Me
Best Adapted Screenplay- O Brother, Where Art Thou?

1999
Best Picture- American Beauty
Best Director- Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich
Best Actor- Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story
Best Actress- Julianne Moore, The End of the Affair
Best Supporting Actor- Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress- Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown
Best Original Screenplay- Being John Malkovich
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Insider

1998
Best Picture- The Thin Red Line
Best Director- Peter Weir, The Truman Show
Best Actor- Ian McKellen, Gods and Monsters
Best Actress- Emily Watson, Hilary and Jackie
Best Supporting Actor- Ed Harris, The Truman Show
Best Supporting Actress- Lynn Redgrave, Gods and Monsters
Best Original Screenplay- The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay- A Simple Plan

1997
Best Picture- L.A. Confidential
Best Director- Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Actor- Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
Best Actress- Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actor- Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Best Supporting Actress- Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay- Boogie Nights
Best Adapted Screenplay- L.A. Confidential

1996
Best Picture- Fargo
Best Director- Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor- Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade
Best Actress- Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
Best Supporting Actor- William H. Macy, Fargo
Best Supporting Actress- Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies
Best Original Screenplay- Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay- Sling Blade

1995
Best Picture- Babe
Best Director- Chris Noonan, Babe
Best Actor- Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actress- Elisabeth Shue, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Supporting Actor- Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Best Supporting Actress- Mira Sorvino, Mighty Aphrodite
Best Original Screenplay- Toy Story
Best Adapted Screenplay- Babe

1994
Best Picture- Pulp Fiction
Best Director- Krzysztof Kieslowski, Three Colors: Red
Best Actor- John Travolta, Pulp Fiction
Best Actress- Miranda Richardson, Tom & Viv
Best Supporting Actor- Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Best Supporting Actress- Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Original Screenplay- Bullets Over Broadway
Best Adapted Screenplay- Quiz Show

1993
Best Picture- Schindler's List
Best Director- Robert Altman, Short Cuts
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, In the Name of the Father
Best Actress- Holly Hunter, The Piano
Best Supporting Actor- Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
Best Supporting Actress- Rosie Perez, Fearless
Best Original Screenplay- Philadelphia
Best Adapted Screenplay- Schindler's List

1992
Best Picture- Unforgiven
Best Director- Robert Altman, The Player
Best Actor- Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Best Actress- Emma Thompson, Howards End
Best Supporting Actor- Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
Best Supporting Actress- Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives
Best Original Screenplay- Husbands and Wives
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Player

1991
Best Picture- Beauty and the Beast
Best Director- Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Actor- Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Actress- Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Lerner, Barton Fink
Best Supporting Actress- Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
Best Original Screenplay- The Fisher King
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Silence of the Lambs

1990
Best Picture- Goodfellas
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas
Best Actor- Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune
Best Actress- Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Best Supporting Actor- Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Best Supporting Actress- Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
Best Original Screenplay- Alice
Best Adapted Screenplay- Goodfellas

1989
Best Picture- My Left Foot
Best Director- Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
Best Actress- Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Best Supporting Actor- Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Supporting Actress- Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot
Best Original Screenplay- Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Adapted Screenplay- My Left Foot

1988
Best Picture- Rain Man
Best Director- Charles Crichton, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Actor- Tom Hanks, Big
Best Actress- Glenn Close, Dangerous Liaisons
Best Supporting Actor- Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Supporting Actress- Frances McDormand, Mississippi Burning
Best Original Screenplay- A Fish Called Wanda
Best Adapted Screenplay- Dangerous Liaisons

1987
Best Picture- The Last Emperor
Best Director- Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
Best Actor- Jack Nicholson, Ironweed
Best Actress- Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
Best Supporting Actor- Albert Brooks, Broadcast News
Best Supporting Actress- Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
Best Original Screenplay- Au Revoir les Enfants
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Dead

1986
Best Picture- Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Director- David Lynch, Blue Velvet
Best Actor- Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
Best Actress- Sigourney Weaver, Aliens
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Supporting Actress- Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Original Screenplay- Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Adapted Screenplay- Stand by Me

1985
Best Picture- Kiss of the Spider Woman
Best Director- Akira Kurosawa, Ran
Best Actor- William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman
Best Actress- Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor- William Hickey, Prizzi's Honor
Best Supporting Actress- Anjelica Huston, Prizzi's Honor
Best Original Screenplay- The Purple Rose of Cairo
Best Adapted Screenplay- Kiss of the Spider Woman

1984
Best Picture- Amadeus
Best Director- Milos Forman, Amadeus
Best Actor- F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Best Actress- Judy Davis, A Passage to India
Best Supporting Actor- Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
Best Supporting Actress- Geraldine Page, The Pope of Greenwich Village
Best Original Screenplay- Broadway Danny Rose
Best Adapted Screenplay- Amadeus

1983
Best Picture- Tender Mercies
Best Director- Ingmar Bergman, Fanny and Alexander
Best Actor- Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies
Best Actress- Meryl Streep, Silkwood
Best Supporting Actor- Sam Shepard, The Right Stuff
Best Supporting Actress- Glenn Close, The Big Chill
Best Original Screenplay- Fanny and Alexander
Best Adapted Screenplay- Educating Rita

1982
Best Picture- E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Best Actor- Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Best Actress- Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
Best Supporting Actor- John Lithgow, The World According to Garp
Best Supporting Actress- Glenn Close, The World According to Garp
Best Original Screenplay- Diner
Best Adapted Screenplay- Sophie's Choice

1981
Best Picture- Raiders of the Lost Ark
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, Raiders of the Lost Ark
Best Actor- Burt Lancaster, Atlantic City
Best Actress- Diane Keaton, Reds
Best Supporting Actor- Howard E. Rollins Jr., Ragtime
Best Supporting Actress- Maureen Stapleton, Reds
Best Original Screenplay- Atlantic City
Best Adapted Screenplay- Pennies from Heaven

1980
Best Picture- Raging Bull
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
Best Actress- Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter
Best Supporting Actor- Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
Best Supporting Actress- Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull
Best Original Screenplay- Melvin and Howard
Best Adapted Screenplay- Ordinary People

1979
Best Picture- Apocalypse Now
Best Director- Francis Ford Coppola, Apocalypse Now
Best Actor- Peter Sellers, Being There
Best Actress- Sally Field, Norma Rae
Best Supporting Actor- Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now
Best Supporting Actress- Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan
Best Original Screenplay- Manhattan
Best Adapted Screenplay- Apocalypse Now

1978
Best Picture- The Deer Hunter
Best Director- Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, The Deer Hunter
Best Actress- Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata
Best Supporting Actor- John Hurt, Midnight Express
Best Supporting Actress- Maureen Stapleton, Interiors
Best Original Screenplay- The Deer Hunter
Best Adapted Screenplay- Midnight Express

1977
Best Picture- Annie Hall
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Best Actor- Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Best Actress- Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Best Supporting Actor- Alec Guinness, Star Wars
Best Supporting Actress- Melinda Dillon, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Best Original Screenplay- Annie Hall
Best Adapted Screenplay- That Obscure Object of Desire

1976
Best Picture- Taxi Driver
Best Director- Sidney Lumet, Network
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Network
Best Supporting Actor- Ned Beatty, Network
Best Supporting Actress- Jodie Foster, Taxi Driver
Best Original Screenplay- Network
Best Adapted Screenplay- All the President's Men

1975
Best Picture- Jaws
Best Director- Robert Altman, Nashville
Best Actor- Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Actress- Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Best Supporting Actor- Chris Sarandon, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Supporting Actress- Lily Tomlin, Nashville
Best Original Screenplay- Dog Day Afternoon
Best Adapted Screenplay- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

1974
Best Picture- The Godfather Part II
Best Director- Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
Best Actor- Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
Best Actress- Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
Best Supporting Actor- Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
Best Supporting Actress- Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
Best Original Screenplay- Chinatown
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Godfather Part II

1973
Best Picture- Cries & Whispers
Best Director- Ingmar Bergman, Cries & Whispers
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
Best Actress- Ellen Burstyn, The Exorcist
Best Supporting Actor- Randy Quaid, The Last Detail
Best Supporting Actress- Candy Clark, American Graffiti
Best Original Screenplay- Cries & Whispers
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Last Detail

1972
Best Picture- The Godfather
Best Director- Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, The Godfather
Best Actress- Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
Best Supporting Actor- Joel Grey, Cabaret
Best Supporting Actress- Susan Tyrrell, Fat City
Best Original Screenplay- The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Godfather

1971
Best Picture- The Last Picture Show
Best Director- Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show
Best Actor- Gene Hackman, The French Connection
Best Actress- Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Best Supporting Actor- Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
Best Supporting Actress- Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
Best Original Screenplay- Sunday Bloody Sunday
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Conformist

Last edited by Tkeyjw; 01-18-2014 at 02:34 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2012, 01:51 AM
2013

Best Picture: Captain Phillips
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock
Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o
Best Adapted Screenplay: Captain Phillips


2012

Best Picture: Life of Pi
Best Director: Ang Lee
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
Best Actress: Naomi Watts
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz/Robert De Niro (tied)
Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt
Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay: Life of Pi
Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
Best Costume Design: Mirror Mirror
Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
Best Makeup: The Hobbit
Best Original Song: Skyfall
Best Original Score: Lincoln
Best Animated Feature: Wreck it Ralph
Best Production Design: The Hobbit


2011:

Best Picture: War Horse
Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Best Actor: Demian Bichir, A Better Life
Best Actress: Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actor: Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud, and Incredibly Close
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Bridesmaids
Best Adapted Screenplay: Hugo
Best Cinematography: War Horse
Best Editing: Hugo
Best Art Direction: Hugo
Best Original Score: War Horse
Best Visual Effects: Hugo


2010:

Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Director: Darren Aaronofsky, Black Swan
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay: Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network
Best Cinematography: Black Swan
Best Art Direction: Inception
Best Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland
Best Film Editing: Black Swan
Best Visual Effects: Inception
Best Makeup: The Way Back
Best Original Score: Inception
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3


2009:

Best Picture: Up
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay: Up
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
Best Cinematography: Avatar
Best Art Direction: Nine
Best Visual Effects: Avatar
Best Costume Design: Nine
Best Original Song: Take It All, Nine/The Weary Kind, Crazy Heart (TIED)
Best Original Score: Up
Best Animated Feature: Up


2008:

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt/Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (TIED)
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Doubt
Best Adapted Screenplay: Doubt
Best Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Art Direction: Changeling
Best Costume Design: Australia
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2007:

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
Best Director: Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Best Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Best Actress: Ellen Page, Juno
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Best Original Screenplay: Juno
Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men
Best Cinematography: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Art Direction: The Golden Compass
Best Costume Design: Atonement
Best Film Editing: The Bourne Ultimatum
Best Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Best Makeup: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Best Original Song: Falling Slowly from Once

2006:

Best Picture: The Departed
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Best Actress: Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Best Original Screenplay:Babel
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed
Best Cinematography: Children of Men
Best Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
Best Costume Design: Curse of the Golden Flower
Best Visual Effects: Superman Returns
Best Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth
Best Original Song: "I Need to Wake Up", An Inconvenient Truth


2005:

Best Picture: Munich
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon, Crash
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: Syriana
Best Adapted Screenplay: Munich
Best Cinematography: Batman Begins
Best Art Direction: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best Costume Design: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Film Editing: Crash
Best Visual Effects: King Kong
Best Makeup: Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Best Original Song: "In the Deep", Crash


2004:

Best Picture: Sideways
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio, The Aviator
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Hayden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman, Closer
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways
Best Cinematography: The Passion of the Christ
Best Art Direction: Lemoney Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Best Costume Design: Troy
Best Visual Effects: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Best Makeup: The Passion of the Christ
Best Original Song: "Believe", The Polar Express
Best Animated Feature: A Shark Tale


2003:

Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress: Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give
Best Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
Best Orginal Screenplay: Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: Mystic River
Best Art Direction: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Cinematography: Cold Mountain
Best Costume Design: The Last Samurai
Best Visual Effects: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Makeup: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King


More to come later.

Last edited by ilovemovies; 02-01-2014 at 01:04 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2012, 03:04 AM
2011
Best Picture: The Tree of Life
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

2010
Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Original Screenplay: Inception, Christopher Nolan
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin

2009
Best Picture: Up in the Air
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay: Inglorious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

2008
Best Picture: Milk
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Milk
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Wall-E, Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, and Pete Docter
Best Adapted Screenplay: Frost/Nixon, Peter Morgan

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cotilliard, La Vie En Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Best Original Screenplay: Michael Clayton, Tony Gilroy
Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country For Old Men, The Coen Brothers



More to come!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2012, 03:29 AM
2011
Best Picture- The Tree of Life
Best Director- Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Actor- Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress- Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor- Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress- Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Best Original Screenplay- A Separation
Best Adapted Screenplay- Moneyball

2010
Best Picture- Winter's Bone
Best Director- David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor- Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Best Actress- Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor- Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress- Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Original Screenplay- Another Year
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Social Network

2009
Best Picture- Up in The Air
Best Director- Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor- George Clooney, Up in The Air
Best Actress- Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor- Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress- Anna Kendrick, Up in The Air
Best Original Screenplay- Up
Best Adapted Screenplay- Up in The Air

2008
Best Picture- Milk
Best Director- Gus Van Sant, Milk
Best Actor- Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress- Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road
Best Supporting Actress- Viola Davis, Doubt
Best Original Screenplay- Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay- Frost/Nixon

2007
Best Picture- There Will Be Blood
Best Director- P.T. Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress- Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
Best Supporting Actor- Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress- Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Best Original Screenplay- Ratatouille
Best Adapted Screenplay- No Country for Old Men

2006
Best Picture- The Departed
Best Director- Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Best Actor- Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Best Actress- Kate Winslet, Little Chldren
Best Supporting Actor- Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress- Adrianna Barazzai, Babel
Best Original Screenplay- Little Miss Sunshine
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Departed

2005
Best Picture- Munich
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor- Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow
Best Actress- Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor- George Clooney, Syriana
Best Supporting Actress- Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay- Syriana
Best Adapted Screenplay- Munich

2004
Best Picture- Million Dollar Baby
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor- Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Best Actress- Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor- Clive Owen, Closer
Best Supporting Actress- Natalie Portman, Closer
Best Original Screenplay- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay- Million Dollar Baby

2003
Best Picture- Lost in Translation
Best Director- Fernando Mereilles, City of God
Best Actor- Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress- Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Supporting Actor- Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress- Shohreh Agdashloo, House of Sand and Fog
Best Original Screenplay- Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay- City of God

2002
Best Picture- Gangs of New York
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Best Actress- Julianne Moore, Far from Heaven
Best Supporting Actor- Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress- Meryl Streep, Adaptation
Best Original Screenplay- Talk To Her
Best Adapted Screenplay- Adaptation

2001
Best Picture- In The Bedroom
Best Director- David Lynch, Mulholland Dr.
Best Actor- Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom
Best Actress- Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Best Supporting Actor- Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress- Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind
Best Original Screenplay- Memento
Best Adapted Screenplay- In The Bedroom

2000
Best Picture- Traffic
Best Director- Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor- Ed Harris, Pollock
Best Actress- Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor- Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress- Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay- Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay- Wonder Boys

1999
Best Picture- American Beauty
Best Director- Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich
Best Actor- Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Best Actress- Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor- Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress- Chloe Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Best Original Screenplay- Being John Malkovich
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Talented Mr. Ripley

1998
Best Picture- The Thin Red Line
Best Director- Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor- Edward Norton, American History X
Best Actress- Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor- Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress- Kathy Bates, Primary Colors
Best Original Screenplay- The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay- Out of Sight

1997
Best Picture- Good Will Hunting
Best Director- Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Actor- Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Best Actress- Judi Dench, Mrs. Brown
Best Supporting Actor- Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
Best Supporting Actress- Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay- Good Will Hunting
Best Adapted Screenplay- L.A. Confidential

1996
Best Picture- Fargo
Best Director- Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor- Woody Harrelson, The People Vs. Larry Flynt
Best Actress- Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
Best Supporting Actor- William H. Macy, Fargo
Best Supporting Actress- Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies
Best Original Screenplay- Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay- Sling Blade

1995
Best Picture- Braveheart
Best Director- Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actor- Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actress- Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
Best Supporting Actor- Brad Pitt, 12 Monkeys
Best Supporting Actress- Joan Allen, Nixon
Best Original Screenplay- Toy Story
Best Adapted Screenplay- Leaving Las Vegas

1994
Best Picture- Pulp Fiction
Best Director- Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Best Actor- Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Actress- Miranda Richardson, Tom & Viv
Best Supporting Actor- Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Best Supporting Actress- Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Best Original Screenplay- Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Shawshank Redemption

1993
Best Picture- Schindler's List
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
Best Actor- Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of The Day
Best Actress- Stockard Channing, Six Degrees of Separation
Best Supporting Actor- Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
Best Supporting Actress- Rosie Perez, Fearless
Best Original Screenplay- In The Line of Fire
Best Adapted Screenplay- Schindler's List

1992
Best Picture- Unforgiven
Best Director- Robert Altman, The Player
Best Actor- Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Best Actress- Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil
Best Supporting Actor- Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
Best Supporting Actress- Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives
Best Original Screenplay- The Crying Game
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Player

1991
Best Picture- JFK
Best Director- Oliver Stone, JFK
Best Actor- Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Actress- Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Lerner, Barton Fink
Best Supporting Actress- Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
Best Original Screenplay- Boyz N The Hood
Best Adapted Screenplay- JFK

1990
Best Picture- Goodfellas
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas
Best Actor- Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune
Best Actress- Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Best Supporting Actor- Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Best Supporting Actress- Annette Bening, The Grifters
Best Original Screenplay- Avalon
Best Adapted Screenplay- Goodfellas

1989
Best Picture- Born on The Fourth of July
Best Director- Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Actor- Tom Cruise, Born on The Fourth of July
Best Actress- Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Best Supporting Actor- Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Supporting Actress- Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot
Best Original Screenplay- sex, lies, and videotape
Best Adapted Screenplay- Born on The Fourth of July

1988
Best Picture- The Accidental Tourist
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, The Last Temptation of Christ
Best Actor- Dustin Hoffman, Rain Man
Best Actress- Glenn Close, Dangerous Liaisons
Best Supporting Actor- Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Supporting Actress- Geena Davis, The Accidental Tourist
Best Original Screenplay- Rain Man
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Unbearable Lightness of Being

1987
Best Picture- The Last Emperor
Best Director- Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
Best Actor- Michael Douglas, Wall Street
Best Actress- Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
Best Supporting Actor- Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
Best Supporting Actress- Anne Ramsey, Throw Momma From The Train
Best Original Screenplay- Au Revoir les Enfants
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Dead

1986
Best Picture- Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Director- Oliver Stone, Platoon
Best Actor- Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
Best Actress- Marlee Matlin, Children of A Lesser God
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Supporting Actress- Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Original Screenplay- Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Adapted Screenplay- Stand By Me

1985
Best Picture- The Color Purple
Best Director- Akira Kurosawa, Ran
Best Actor- William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman
Best Actress- Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor- Klaus Maria Brandauer, Out of Africa
Best Supporting Actress- Margaret Avery, The Color Purple
Best Original Screenplay- The Official Story
Best Adapted Screenplay- Kiss of the Spider Woman

1984
Best Picture- Amadeus
Best Director- Milos Forman, Amadeus
Best Actor- F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Best Actress- Judy Davis, A Passage to India
Best Supporting Actor- Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
Best Supporting Actress- Geraldine Page, The Pope of Greenwich Village
Best Original Screenplay- Broadway Danny Rose
Best Adapted Screenplay- Amadeus

1983
Best Picture- The Right Stuff
Best Director- Ingmar Bergman, Fanny and Alexander
Best Actor- Albert Finney, The Dresser
Best Actress- Jane Alexander, Testament
Best Supporting Actor- Sam Shepard, The Right Stuff
Best Supporting Actress- Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously
Best Original Screenplay- Fanny and Alexander
Best Adapted Screenplay- Betrayal

1982
Best Picture- Gandhi
Best Director- Wolfgang Petersen, Das Boot
Best Actor- Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Best Actress- Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
Best Supporting Actor- Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman
Best Supporting Actress- Jessica Lange, Tootsie
Best Original Screenplay- Diner
Best Adapted Screenplay- Missing

1981
Best Picture- Raiders of the Lost Ark
Best Director- Steven Spielberg, Raiders of the Lost Ark
Best Actor- Burt Lancaster, Atlantic City
Best Actress- Meryl Streep, The French Lieutenant's Woman
Best Supporting Actor- Howard E. Rollins Jr., Ragtime
Best Supporting Actress- Maureen Stapleton, Reds
Best Original Screenplay- Atlantic City
Best Adapted Screenplay- Prince of The City

1980
Best Picture- Raging Bull
Best Director- Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
Best Actress- Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter
Best Supporting Actor- Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
Best Supporting Actress- Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull
Best Original Screenplay- Mon Oncle D'Amerique
Best Adapted Screenplay- Raging Bull

1979
Best Picture- Apocalypse Now
Best Director- Francis Ford Coppola, Apocalypse Now
Best Actor- Peter Sellers, Being There
Best Actress- Jane Fonda, The China Syndrome
Best Supporting Actor- Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now
Best Supporting Actress- Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan
Best Original Screenplay- Manhattan
Best Adapted Screenplay- Apocalypse Now

1978
Best Picture- An Unmarried Woman
Best Director- Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, The Deer Hunter
Best Actress- Jill Clayburgh, An Unmarried Woman
Best Supporting Actor- Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
Best Supporting Actress- Maureen Stapleton, Interiors
Best Original Screenplay- Autumn Sonata
Best Adapted Screenplay- Heaven Can Wait

1977
Best Picture- Annie Hall
Best Director- Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Best Actor- Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day
Best Actress- Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Best Supporting Actor- Alec Guinness, Star Wars
Best Supporting Actress- Melinda Dillon, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Best Original Screenplay- Annie Hall
Best Adapted Screenplay- That Obscure Object of Desire

1976
Best Picture- Taxi Driver
Best Director- Sidney Lumet, Network
Best Actor- Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Network
Best Supporting Actor- Ned Beatty, Network
Best Supporting Actress- Jodie Foster, Taxi Driver
Best Original Screenplay- Network
Best Adapted Screenplay- All the President's Men

1975
Best Picture- Barry Lyndon
Best Director- Stanley Kubrick, Barry Lyndon
Best Actor- Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Actress- Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H.
Best Supporting Actor- Brad Dourif, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Best Supporting Actress- Lily Tomlin, Nashville
Best Original Screenplay- Dog Day Afternoon
Best Adapted Screenplay- Barry Lyndon

1974
Best Picture- Chinatown
Best Director- Roman Polanski, Chinatown
Best Actor- Dustin Hoffman, Lenny
Best Actress- Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
Best Supporting Actor- Lee Strassberg, The Godfather Part II
Best Supporting Actress- Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Best Original Screenplay- Chinatown
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Godfather Part II

1973
Best Picture- Cries & Whispers
Best Director- Bernardo Bertolucci, Last Tango in Paris
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
Best Actress- Ellen Burstyn, The Exorcist
Best Supporting Actor- Randy Quaid, The Last Detail
Best Supporting Actress- Tatum O'Neill, Paper Moon
Best Original Screenplay- Cries & Whispers
Best Adapted Screenplay- Serpico

1972
Best Picture- The Godfather
Best Director- Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, The Godfather
Best Actress- Liv Ullmann, The Emigrants
Best Supporting Actor- Al Pacino, The Godfather
Best Supporting Actress- Susan Tyrrell, Fat City
Best Original Screenplay- The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Godfather

1971
Best Picture- The Last Picture Show
Best Director- Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show
Best Actor- George C. Scott, The Hospital
Best Actress- Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Best Supporting Actor- Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
Best Supporting Actress- Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
Best Original Screenplay- Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Last Picture Show

1970
Best Picture- Five Easy Pieces
Best Director- Federico Fellini, Satyricon
Best Actor- Jack Nicholson, Five Easy Pieces
Best Actress- Glenda Jackson, Women in Love
Best Supporting Actor- Gene Hackman, I Never Sang for My Father
Best Supporting Actress- Karen Black, Five Easy Pieces
Best Original Screenplay- My Night at Maud's
Best Adapted Screenplay- I Never Sang for My Father

1969
Best Picture- Z
Best Director- Costa Gavras, Z
Best Actor- Dustin Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy
Best Actress- Jane Fonda, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Best Supporting Actor- Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
Best Supporting Actress- Catherine Burns, Last Summer
Best Original Screenplay- Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
Best Adapted Screenplay- Z

1968
Best Picture- The Lion in Winter
Best Director- Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Best Actor- Alan Arkin, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Best Actress- Katharine Hepburn, The Lion In Winter
Best Supporting Actor- Seymour Cassel, Faces
Best Supporting Actress- Lynn Carlin, Faces
Best Original Screenplay- The Battle of Algiers
Best Adapted Screenplay- Rosemary's Baby

1967
Best Picture- Bonnie and Clyde
Best Director- Arthur Penn, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Actor- Dustin Hoffman, The Graduate
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Supporting Actor- Gene Hackman, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Supporting Actress- Estelle Parsons, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Original Screenplay- La Guerre est Fine
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Graduate

1966
Best Picture- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Director- Michelangelo Antonioni, Blowup
Best Actor- Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Actress- Ida Kaminska, The Shop on Main Street
Best Supporting Actor- Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons
Best Supporting Actress- Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Original Screenplay- A Man and a Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1965
Best Picture- A Thousand Clowns
Best Director- Hiroshi Teshigahara, The Woman in the Dunes
Best Actor- Richard Burton, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Best Actress- Samantha Eggar, The Collector
Best Supporting Actor- Frank Finlay, Othello
Best Supporting Actress- Shelley Winters, A Patch of Blue
Best Original Screenplay- The Train
Best Adapted Screenplay- A Thousand Clowns

1964
Best Picture- Dr. Strangelove
Best Director- Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Best Actor- Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
Best Actress- Sophia Loren, Marriage Italian-Style
Best Supporting Actor- John Gielgud, Becket
Best Supporting Actress- Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
Best Original Screenplay- A Hard Day's Night
Best Adapted Screenplay- Dr. Strangelove

1963
Best Picture- America, America
Best Director- Federico Fellini, 8½
Best Actor- Paul Newman, Hud
Best Actress- Patricia Neal, Hud
Best Supporting Actor- Melvyn Douglas, Hud
Best Supporting Actress- Lilia Skala, Lillies of The Field
Best Original Screenplay- 8½
Best Adapted Screenplay- Hud

1962
Best Picture- Lawrence of Arabia
Best Director- David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Actor- Peter O'Toole, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Actress- Katherine Hepburn, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Best Supporting Actor- Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Supporting Actress- Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate
Best Original Screenplay- Through A Glass Darkly
Best Adapted Screenplay- Lawrence of Arabia

1961
Best Picture- The Hustler
Best Director- Federico Fellini, La Dolce Vita
Best Actor- Paul Newman, The Hustler
Best Actress- Sophia Loren, Two Women
Best Supporting Actor- Jackie Gleason, The Hustler
Best Supporting Actress- Judy Garland, Judgment at Nuremberg
Best Original Screenplay- La Dolce Vita
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Hustler

1960
Best Picture- The Apartment
Best Director- Billy Wilder, The Apartment
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, The Apartment
Best Actress- Shirley Maclaine, The Apartment
Best Supporting Actor- Peter Ustinov, Spartacus
Best Supporting Actress- Janet Leigh, Psycho
Best Original Screenplay- The Apartment
Best Adapted Screenplay- Inherit The Wind

I'll be back with more.

Last edited by QUENTIN; 12-23-2012 at 04:51 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:13 AM
I'll just add a few

2010
Best Picture - The Social Network
Best Director- David Fincher The Social Network

2005
Best Picture- Brokeback Mountain

2002
Best Picture- Gangs of New York
Best Director- Martin Scorsese Gangs of New York
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2012, 12:31 PM
2011
Best Picture: The Tree of Life
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Best Screenplay (Original): Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

2010
Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Best Actor: Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Screenplay (Original): Inception, Christopher Nolan
Best Screenplay (Adapted): The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin

2009
Best Picture: Inglourious Basterds
Best Director: James Cameron, Avatar
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
Best Screenplay (Original): Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

2008
Best Picture: Milk
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Milk
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Doubt
Best Screenplay (Original): In Bruges, Martin McDonagh
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Doubt, John Patrick Shanley

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Best Screenplay (Original): Lars and the Real Girl, Nancy Oliver
Best Screenplay (Adapted): There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson

2006
Best Picture: The Departed
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earl Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Screenplay (Original): Little Miss Sunshine, Michael Arndt
Best Screenplay (Adapted): The Departed, William Monahan

2005
Best Picture: Munich
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Best Screenplay (Original): Good Night, and Good Luck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov
Best Screenplay (Adapted): A History of Violence, John Olson

2004
Best Picture: The Aviator
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Best Screenplay (Original): Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Sideways, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor

2003
Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress: Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress: Holly Hunter, Thirteen
Best Screenplay (Original): The Barbarian Invasions, Denys Arcand
Best Screenplay (Adapted): City of God, Braulio Mantovani

2002
Best Picture: Gangs of New York
Best Director: Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep, Adaptation.
Best Screenplay (Original): Far From Heaven, Todd Haynes
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Adaptation, Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman

2001
Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Director: David Lynch, Mulholland Drive
Best Actor: Denzel Washington, Training Day
Best Actress: Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom
Best Screenplay (Original): The Royal Tenenbaums, Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Ghost World, Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff

2000
Best Picture: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Director: Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Best Screenplay (Original): Almost Famous, Cameron Crowe
Best Screenplay (Adapted): O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Ethan and Joel Coen

1999
Best Picture: The Insider
Best Director: Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich
Best Actor: Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Best Screenplay (Original): American Beauty, Alan Ball
Best Screenplay (Adapted): The Insider, Eric Roth and Michael Mann

1998
Best Picture: The Thin Red Line
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Edward Norton, American History X
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thorton, A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, Primary Colors
Best Screenplay (Original): The Truman Show, Andrew Niccol
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Out of Sight, Scott Frank

1997
Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
Best Director: Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Wag the Dog
Best Actress: Helen Hunt, As Good as It Gets
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forester, Jackie Brown
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Screenplay (Original): Boogie Nights, Paul Thomas Anderson
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Wag the Dog, Hilary Henkin and David Mamet

1996
Best Picture: Fargo
Best Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor: Billy Bob Thorton, Sling Blade
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Fargo
Best Supporting Actor: William H. Macy, Fargo
Best Supporting Actress: Joan Allen, The Crucible
Best Screenplay (Original): Fargo, Joel and Ethan Coen
Best Screenplay (Adapted): Trainspotting, John Hodge

Going to pick away at each decade as I get the time...

Last edited by blankpage; 12-20-2012 at 01:19 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:57 PM
2011

Best Picture: The Tree of Life
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte, Warrior
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: A Separation
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball

2010

Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Original Screenplay: Another Year
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009

Best Picture: Inglourious Basterds
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay: A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay: In the Loop

2008

Best Picture: Milk
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Milk
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader

2007

Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Best Original Screenplay: Michael Clayton
Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men

2006

Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Original Screenplay: Pan's Labyrinth
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed

2005

Best Picture: Munich
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor: Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow
Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Adapted Screenplay: Munich

2004

Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Before Sunset

2003

Best Picture: Lost in Translation
Best Director: Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress: Keisha Castle Hughes, Whale Rider
Best Supporting Actor: Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Best Supporting Actress: Shoreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog
Best Original Screenplay: Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: American Splendor

2002

Best Picture: The Pianist
Best Director: Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Adaptation
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Zeta Jones, Chicago
Best Original Screenplay: Talk to Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation

2001

Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Director: David Lynch, Mulholland Drive
Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom
Best Actress: Renee Zellweger, Bridget Jones' Diary
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
Best Original Screenplay: Memento
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ghost World

2000

Best Picture: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, Shadow of the Vampire
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock
Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic

1999

Best Picture: The Sixth Sense
Best Director: M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense
Best Actor: Russell Crowe, The Insider
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown
Best Original Screenplay: Being John Malkovich
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Talented Mr. Ripley

1998

Best Picture: The Thin Red Line
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Ian McKellen, Gods and Monsters
Best Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare in Love
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Griffiths, Hilary and Jackie
Best Original Screenplay: The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Thin Red Line

1997

Best Picture: Good Will Hunting
Best Director: Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
Best Actor: Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold
Best Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, The Wings of the Dove
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster, Jackie Brown
Best Supporting Actress: Joan Cusack, In and Out
Best Original Screenplay: Good Will Hunting
Best Adapted Screenplay: L.A. Confidential

1996

Best Picture: Fargo
Best Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade
Best Actress: Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
Best Supporting Actor: William H. Macy, Fargo
Best Supporting Actress: Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets and Lies
Best Original Screenplay: Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sling Blade

1995

Best Picture: Apollo 13
Best Director: Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actress: Elisabeth Shue, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Supporting Actor: Tim Roth, Rob Roy
Best Supporting Actress: Mare Winningham, Georgia
Best Original Screenplay: The Usual Suspects
Best Adapted Screenplay: Leaving Las Vegas

1994

Best Picture: Pulp Fiction
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Best Actor: Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Actress: Winona Ryder, Little Women
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Shawshank Redemption

1993

Best Picture: The Piano
Best Director: Jane Campion, The Piano
Best Actor: Laurence Fishburne, What's Love Got to Do With It?
Best Actress: Holly Hunter, The Piano
Best Supporting Actor: John Malkovich, In the Line of Fire
Best Supporting Actress: Rosie Perez, Fearless
Best Original Screenplay: The Piano
Best Adapted Screenplay: Schindler's List

1992

Best Picture: The Crying Game
Best Director: Neil Jordan, The Crying Game
Best Actor: Stephen Rea, The Crying Game
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, Howards End
Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
Best Supporting Actress: Miranda Richardson, Damage
Best Original Screenplay: The Crying Game
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Player

1991

Best Picture: JFK
Best Director: Oliver Stone, JFK
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Actress: Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, JFK
Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
Best Original Screenplay: The Fisher King
Best Adapted Screenplay: JFK

1990

Best Picture: Goodfellas
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas
Best Actor: Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune
Best Actress: Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
Best Original Screenplay: Metropolitan
Best Adapted Screenplay: Goodfellas

1989

Best Picture: Born on the Fourth of July
Best Director: Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, My Left Foot
Best Actress: Isabelle Adjani, Camille Claudel
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Best Supporting Actress: Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot
Best Original Screenplay: Do the Right Thing
Best Adapted Screenplay: My Left Foot

1988

Best Picture: Rain Man
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Last Temptation of Christ
Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Rain Man
Best Actress: Melanie Griffith, Working Girl
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver, Working Girl
Best Original Screenplay: A Fish Called Wanda
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Unbearable Lightness of Being

1987

Best Picture: Broadcast News
Best Director: Adrian Lyne, Fatal Attraction
Best Actor: Michael Douglas, Wall Street
Best Actress: Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
Best Supporting Actress: Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
Best Original Screenplay: Broadcast News
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Dead

1986

Best Picture: Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Director: David Lynch, Blue Velvet
Best Actor: Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
Best Actress: Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Berenger, Platoon
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Original Screenplay: Hannah and Her Sisters
Best Adapted Screenplay: A Room With a View

1985

Best Picture: The Color Purple
Best Director: Akira Kurosawa, Ran
Best Actor: William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman
Best Actress: Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor: William Hickey, Prizzi's Honor
Best Supporting Actress: Margaret Avery, The Color Purple
Best Original Screenplay: Brazil
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Color Purple

1984

Best Picture: Amadeus
Best Director: Milos Forman, Amadeus
Best Actor: F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Best Actress: Judy Davis, A Passage to India
Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
Best Supporting Actress: Geraldine Page, The Pope of Greenwich Village
Best Original Screenplay: Beverly Hills Cop
Best Adapted Screenplay: Amadeus

1983

Best Picture: The Right Stuff
Best Director: Ingmar Bergman, Fanny and Alexander
Best Actor: Michael Caine, Educating Rita
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Silkwood
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment
Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously
Best Original Screenplay: The Big Chill
Best Adapted Screenplay: Terms of Endearment

1982

Best Picture: E.T.
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, E.T.
Best Actor: Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Best Actress: Jessica Lange, Frances
Best Supporting Actor: John Lithgow, The World According to Garp
Best Supporting Actress: Kim Stanley, Frances
Best Original Screenplay: Diner
Best Adapted Screenplay: Das Boot

1981

Best Picture: Reds
Best Director: Warren Beatty, Reds
Best Actor: Burt Lancaster, Atlantic City
Best Actress: Diane Keaton, Reds
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, Reds
Best Supporting Actress: Jane Fonda, On Golden Pond
Best Original Screenplay: Reds
Best Adapted Screenplay: Pennies From Heaven

1980

Best Picture: Raging Bull
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull
Best Actor: Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
Best Actress: Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
Best Supporting Actress: Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull
Best Original Screenplay: Melvin and Howard
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ordinary People

1979

Best Picture: Apocalypse Now
Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola, Apocalypse Now
Best Actor: Peter Sellers, Being There
Best Actress: Jill Clayburgh, Starting Over
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now
Best Supporting Actress: Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan
Best Original Screenplay: All That Jazz
Best Adapted Screenplay: Apocalypse Now

1978

Best Picture: The Deer Hunter
Best Director: Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
Best Actor: Jon Voight, Coming Home
Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter
Best Original Screenplay: The Deer Hunter
Best Adapted Screenplay: Midnight Express

1977

Best Picture: Annie Hall
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Best Actor: John Travolta, Saturday Night Fever
Best Actress: Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Best Supporting Actor: Peter Firth, Equus
Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
Best Original Screenplay: Annie Hall
Best Adapted Screenplay: That Obscure Object of Desire

1976

Best Picture: All the President's Men
Best Director: Alan J. Pakula, All the President's Men
Best Actor: Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, Carrie
Best Supporting Actor: Laurence Olivier, Marathon Man
Best Supporting Actress: Piper Laurie, Carrie
Best Original Screenplay: Network
Best Adapted Screenplay: All the President's Men

1975

Best Picture: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Best Director: Sidney Lumet, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Actor: Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Actress: Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Sarandon, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Supporting Actress: Ronee Blakely, Nashville
Best Original Screenplay: Dog Day Afternoon
Best Adapted Screenplay: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

More to come...

Last edited by Lazy Boy; 12-19-2012 at 04:42 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:13 PM
2011
Best Picture: Midnight in Paris
Best Director: Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (seriously how were Michael Shannon and Fassbender not nominated!)
Best Actress: Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte - Warrior
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain - The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball

2010
Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Director: David Fincher - The Social Network
Best Actor: Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Best Actress: Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor: Christan Bale - The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Best Original Screenplay: The Fighter
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009
Best Picture: Inglourious Basterds
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor: Jeremey Renner - The Hurt Locker
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'N'ique - Precious
Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air

2008
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- David Fincher
Best Actor: Sean Penn - Milk
Best Actress: Angelina Jolie - Changeling (Kate Winslet should have been nominated for Rev Road, not The Reader!)
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson -- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Leiws - There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cottilard - La Vie En Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Best Original Screenplay: Ratatouille
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

2006
Best Picture: The Departed
Best Director: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
Best Actress: Kate Winslet - Little Children
Best Supporting Actor - Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
Best Original Screenplay: Pan's Labyrinth
Best Adapted Screenplay: Children of Men

2005
Best Picture: Munich
Best Director: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Best Actress: Reese Witherspooon - Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon - Crash
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Best Original Screenplay: The Squid and the Whale
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Constant Gardener

2004
Best Picture: The Aviator
Best Director: Martin Scorsese - The Aviator
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx - Ray
Best Actress: Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Hayden Church - Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways

2003
Best Picture: The Return of the King
Best Director: Peter Jackson - The Return of the King
Best Actor: Sean Penn - Mystic River
Best Actress: Charlize Theron - Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Tim Robbins - Mystic River
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden -- Mystic River
Best Original Screenplay: Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: Mystic River (tough between this and City of God, while City is a better film, I think Mystic has the better screenplay)

(also why was City fo God not nominated for Best Foreign Film, but nominated for directing?)

2002
Best Picture: Gangs of New York
Best Director: Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
Best Actress: Renee Zellwegger - Chicago
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper - Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep - Adaptation
Best Original Screenplay: Y Tu Mama Tambien
Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation

2001
Best Picture: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Director: Peter Jackson - The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Actor: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
Best Actress: Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind
Best Original Screenplay: Memento
Best Adapted Screenplay: In the Bedroom

2000
Best Picture: Gladiator
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
Best Actor: Ed Harris - Pollock
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyen - Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson - Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic

1999
Best Picture: American Beauty
Best Director: Sam Mendes - American Beauty
Best Actor: Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
Best Actress: Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise - Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Chloë Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry
Best Original Screenplay: Magnolia
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Insider

1998
Best Picture: Saving Private Ryan
Best Director: Steven Speilberg - Saving Private Ryan
Best Actor: Edward Norton - American History X
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
Best Original Screenplay: The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Thin Red Line

1997
Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
Best Director: Cutis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Best Actor: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting
Best Actress: Helen Hunt - As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actor: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay: Boogie Nights
Best Adapted Screenplay: L.A. Confidential

I decided to do it until there was a category where I haven't seen any of the movies, the winner was 1996 Best Actress

Last edited by Hucksta G; 12-19-2012 at 05:28 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:50 PM
I'll just do the last twelve years (incomplete)

2011

Best Picture: The Tree of Life
Best Director: Terrence Malick- The Tree of Life
Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer- Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain - The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris- Woody Allen
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

2010

Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: The Social Network- David Fincher
Best Actor: Colin Firth – The King's Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman– Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale– The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo– The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay: The Fighter– Scott Silver
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network– Aaron Sorkin

2009

Best Picture: Inglourious Basterds
Best Director: Inglourious Basterds- Quentin Tarantino
Best Actor: Colin Firth– A Single Man
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe– Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz– Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique– Precious
Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds– Quentin Tarantino
Best Adapted Screenplay: Precious– Geoffrey Fletcher


2008

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2007

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2006

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:

2005

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2004

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2003

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:

2002

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2001

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:


2000

Best Picture:
Best Director:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Original Screenplay:
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:54 PM
For any category where I've seen less than 3 of the films, I'll answer with an N/A, because going from part of the 80's on back, there are still a lot of films I've yet to see. I'll also use this for the Foreign Language Film Category, which you'll see at the bottom of each year that applies.

2011
Best Picture: Hugo
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree Of Life
Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: A Separation
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball
Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation

2010
Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009
Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Bastards
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Best Original Screenplay: Up
Best Adapted Screenplay: In The Loop
Best Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon

2008
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Frozen River
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Best Original Screenplay: Michael Clayton
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

2006
Best Picture: Letters From Iwo Jima
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King Of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Best Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
Best Adapted Screenplay: Children Of Men
Best Foreign Language Film: Days Of Glory

2005
Best Picture: Capote
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress: Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Best Supporting Actor: George Clooney, Syriana
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: The Squid And The Whale
Best Adapted Screenplay: A History Of Violence

2004
Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Best Actor: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways

2003
Best Picture: Lost In Translation
Best Director: Fernando Meirelles, City Of God
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost In Translation
Best Actress: Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces Of April
Best Original Screenplay: Lost In Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: City Of God
Best Foreign Language Film: The Twilight Samurai

2002
Best Picture: The Pianist
Best Director: Pedro Almodovar, Talk To Her
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Adaptation
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep, Adaptation
Best Original Screenplay: Talk To Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation

2001
Best Picture: In The Bedroom
Best Director: Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down
Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom
Best Actress: Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Best Supporting Actor: Ian McKellen, The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Best Supporting Actress: Helen Mirren, Gosford Park
Best Original Screenplay: The Royal Tenenbaums
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ghost World

2000
Best Picture: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
Best Actress: Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock
Best Original Screenplay: You Can Count On Me
Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic

1999
Best Picture: The Insider
Best Director: Michael Mann, The Insider
Best Actor: Russell Crowe, The Insider
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Best Original Screenplay: Topsy-Turvy
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Insider

1998
Best Picture: The Thin Red Line
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Ian McKellen, Gods And Monsters
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, Primary Colors
Best Original Screenplay: The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay: A Simple Plan
Best Foreign Language Film: Children Of Heaven

1997
Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
Best Director: Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Best Actor: Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold
Best Actress: Judi Dench, Mrs. Brown
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster, Jackie Brown
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay: Boggie Nights
Best Adapted Screenplay: L.A. Confidential

1996
Best Picture: Secrets & Lies
Best Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Best Actor: Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade
Best Actress: Brenda Blethyn, Secrets & Lies
Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire
Best Supporting Actress: Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies
Best Original Screenplay: Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay: Trainspotting

1995
Best Picture: Sense And Sensibility
Best Director: Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, 12 Monkeys
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet, Sense And Sensibility
Best Original Screenplay: Toy Story
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sense And Sensibility

1994
Best Picture: Pulp Fiction
Best Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski, Three Colors: Red
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Best Actress: Winona Ryder, Little Women
Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay: Quiz Show

1993
Best Picture: The Remains Of The Day
Best Director: Robert Altman, Short Cuts
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Remains Of The Day
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, The Remains Of The Day
Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio, What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Best Supporting Actress: Rosie Perez, Fearless
Best Original Screenplay: The Piano
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Age Of Innocence

1992
Best Picture: Unforgiven
Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
Best Actor: Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, Howards End
Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, My Cousin Vinny
Best Original Screenplay: Unforgiven
Best Adapted Screenplay: Howards End

1991
Best Picture: JFK
Best Director: Oliver Stone, JFK
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Silence Of The Lambs
Best Actress: Jodie Foster, The Silence Of The Lambs
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, JFK
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Lewis, Cape Fear
Best Original Screenplay: Boyz N The Hood
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Silence Of The Lambs

1990
Best Picture: Goodfellas
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas
Best Actor: Jeremy Irons, Reversal Of Fortune
Best Actress: Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
Best Original Screenplay: Metropolitan
Best Adapted Screenplay: Goodfellas

1989
Best Picture: Born On The Forth Of July
Best Director: Oliver Stone, Born On The Forth Of July
Best Actor: Tom Cruise, Born On The Forth Of July
Best Actress: Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Best Supporting Actor: Denzel Washington, Glory
Best Supporting Actress: Diane Wiest, Parenthood
Best Original Screenplay: Do The Right Thing
Best Adapted Screenplay: Born On The Forth Of July

1988
Best Picture: Dangerous Liaisions
Best Director: Charles Chrichton, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Rain Man
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, A Cry In The Dark
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver, Working Girl
Best Original Screenplay: A Fish Called Wanda
Best Adapted Screenplay: Dangerous Liaisons

1987
Best Picture: The Last Emperor
Best Director: Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
Best Actor: Michael Douglas, Wall Street
Best Actress: Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery, The Untouchables
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Ramsey, Throw Momma From The Train
Best Original Screenplay: Radio Days
Best Adapted Screenplay: Full Metal Jacket
Best Foreign Language Film: Au Revoir Les Enfants

1986
Best Picture: Platoon
Best Director: Oliver Stone, Platoon
Best Actor: Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
Best Actress: Sigourney Weaver, Aliens
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine, Hannah And Her Sisters
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest, Hannah And Her Sisters
Best Original Screenplay: Hannah And Her Sisters
Best Adapted Screenplay: Stand By Me

1985
Best Picture: Witness
Best Director: Akira Kurosawa, Ran
Best Actor: Harrison Ford, Witness
Best Actress: Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Best Supporting Actor: William Hickey, Prizzi's Honor
Best Supporting Actress: Margaret Avery, The Color Purple
Best Original Screenplay: The Official Story
Best Adapted Screenplay: Prizzi's Honor

1984
Best Picture: Amadeus
Best Director: Milos Forman, Amadeus
Best Actor: F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Best Actress: N/A
Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
Best Supporting Actress: N/A
Best Original Screenplay: El Norte
Best Adapted Screenplay: N/A

1983
Best Picture: The Right Stuff
Best Director: Ingmar Bergman, Fanny And Alexander
Best Actor: Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies
Best Actress: Jane Alexander, Testament
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Shepard, The Right Stuff
Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt, The Year Of Living Dangerously
Best Original Screenplay: Fanny And Alexander
Best Adapted Screenplay: N/A

1982
Best Picture: The Verdict
Best Director: Wolfgang Petersen, Das Boot
Best Actor: Paul Newman, The Verdict
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
Best Supporting Actor: James Mason, The Verdict
Best Supporting Actress: N/A
Best Original Screenplay: Diner
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Verdict

1981
Best Picture: Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Best Actor: Burt Lancaster, Atlantic City
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, Atlantic City
Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud, Arthur
Best Supporting Actress: Maureen Stapleton, Reds
Best Original Screenplay: Atlantic City
Best Adapted Screenplay: Prince Of The City

1980
Best Picture: Raging Bull
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull
Best Actor: Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter
Best Supporting Actor: Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People (It's category fraud, but he's still the best here)
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Steenburgen, Melvin And Howard
Best Original Screenplay: Melvin And Howard
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ordinary People

I'll add more later.

Last edited by Matchbox225; 12-19-2012 at 11:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-20-2012, 11:19 AM
My favorite films are hardly ever nominated, but I'll give it a go anyway.
2011
Best Picture: Midnight in Paris
Best Director: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Best Actor: Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
Best Supporting Actor: Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
Best Supporting Actress: Bérénive Bejo - The Artist
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy

2010
Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Best Actor: Colin Firth - The King's Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay: Winter's Bone

2009
Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Best Supporting Actor: Matt Damon - Invictus
Best Supporting Actress: Penelop Cruz - Nine
Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker
Best Adapted Screenplay: An Education

2008
Best Picture: The Reader
Best Director: Stepohen Daldry
Best Actor: Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Best Actress: Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz - Vicky C.B.
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader

2007
Best Picture: Atonement
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cottilard - La Vie En Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Best Original Screenplay: Lars and the Real Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay: Atonement

2006
Best Picture: Little Miss Sunshine
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
Best Actress: Kate Winslet - Little Children
Best Supporting Actor - Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Best Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
Best Adapted Screenplay: Little Children

2005
Best Picture: Munich
Best Director: Stephen Spielberg - Munich
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
Best Actress: Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice
Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon - Crash
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay: Match Point
Best Adapted Screenplay: Munich

2004
Best Picture: Sideways
Best Director: Alexander Payne - Sideways
Best Actor: Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
Best Actress: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Hayden Church - Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman - Closer
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Before Sunset

2003
Best Picture: Lost in Translation
Best Director: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
Best Actor: Jude Law - Cold Mountain
Best Actress: Charlize Theron - Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin - The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress: Renee Zellweger - Cold Mountain
Best Original Screenplay: Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: Mystic City of God

2002
Best Picture: The Pianist
Best Director: Roman Polanski - The Pianist
Best Actor: Michael Caine - The Quiet American
Best Actress: Salma Hayek - Frida
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Newman - Road to Perdition
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicago
Best Original Screenplay: Talk to Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Pianist

2001
Best Picture: Moulin Rouge!
Best Director: David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Best Actor: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
Best Actress: Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
Best Supporting Actor: Jim Broadbent - Iris
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind
Best Original Screenplay: Monster's Ball
Best Adapted Screenplay: A Beautiful Mind

2000
Best Picture: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Director: Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Best Actor: Javier Bardem - Before Night Falls
Best Actress: Julia Roberts - Erin Brokovich
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Finney - Erin Brokovich
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson - Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

1999
Best Picture: American Beauty
Best Director: Sam Mendes - American Beauty
Best Actor: Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
Best Actress: Julianne Moore - The End of the Affair
Best Supporting Actor: Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Best Supporting Actress: Angelina Jolie - Girl, Interrupted
Best Original Screenplay: American Beauty
Best Adapted Screenplay: The talented Mr. Ripley

1998
Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love
Best Director: John Madden - Shakespeare in Love
Best Actor: Roberto Benigni - Life is Beautiful
Best Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow -Shakespeare in Love
Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan
Best Supporting Actress: Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
Best Original Screenplay: Shakespeare in Love
Best Adapted Screenplay: A Simple Plan

1997
Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
Best Director: Cutis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Best Actor: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting
Best Actress: Helena Bonham Carter - The Wings of the Dove
Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Hopkins - Amistad
Best Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger - L.A. Confidential
Best Original Screenplay: Deconstructing Harry
Best Adapted Screenplay: L.A. Confidential

Last edited by bonnielaurel; 12-24-2012 at 09:48 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-20-2012, 12:05 PM
2011
Best Picture: Moneyball
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree Of Life
Best Actor: Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl With Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight In Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball

2010
Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay: Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009
Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: George Clooney, Up In The Air
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Best Original Screenplay: A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay: In The Loop

2008
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, Le Vie On Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Best Original Screenplay: Ratatouille
Best Adapted Screenplay: There Will Be Blood

2006
Best Picture: The Departed
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Little Children
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Original Screenplay: Babel
Best Adapted Screenplay: Children Of Men

2005
Best Picture: Capote
Best Director: Bennett Miller, Capote
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History Of Violence
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: The Squid And The Whale
Best Adapted Screenplay: Capote

2004
Best Picture: Sideways
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio, The Aviator
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen, Closer
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways

2003
Best Picture: Lost In Translation
Best Director: Fernando Meirelles, City Of God
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost In Translation
Best Actress: Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces Of April
Best Original Screenplay: Lost In Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: City Of God

2002
Best Picture: Gangs Of New York
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Gangs Of New York
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs Of New York
Best Actress: Diane Lane, Unfaithful
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep, Adaptation
Best Original Screenplay: Gangs Of New York
Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation

2001
Best Picture: In The Bedroom
Best Director: David Lynch, Mulholland Dr.
Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, In The Bedroom
Best Original Screenplay: The Royal Tenenbaums
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ghost World

2000
Best Picture: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem For A Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic

1999
Best Picture: The Insider
Best Director: Michael Mann, The Insider
Best Actor: Russell Crowe, The Insider
Best Actress: Annette Benning, American Beauty
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Best Original Screenplay: Magnolia
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Insider

1998
Best Picture: The Thin Red Line
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Edward Norton, American History X
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: James Coburn, Affliction
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Griffiths, Hilary And Jackie
Best Original Screenplay: The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay: Out Of Sight

1997
Best Picture: Good Will Hunting
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting
Best Actor: Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
Best Actress: Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster, Jackie Brown
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay: Boogie Nights
Best Adapted Screenplay: Donnie Brasco

1996
Best Picture: Fargo
Best Director: Coen Brothers, Fargo
Best Actor: Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire
Best Actress: Emily Watson, Breaking The Waves
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, Primal Fear
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche, The English Patient
Best Original Screenplay: Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay: Trainspotting

1995
Best Picture: Babe
Best Director: Tim Robbins, Dead Man Walking
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Dead Man Walking
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet, Sense & Sensibility
Best Original Screenplay: The Usual Suspects
Best Adapted Screenplay: Leaving Las Vegas

1994
Best Picture: Pulp Fiction
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Best Actor: Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, The Client
Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Shawshank Redemption
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-20-2012, 08:40 PM
N/A means I haven't seen any of the nominated films.

2010s
Spoiler:
86th
Spoiler:
Picture: 12 Years a Slave
Director: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Actor: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Actress: Judi Dench, Philomena
Supp. Actor: Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Supp. Actress: June Squibb, Nebraska
O. Screenplay: Nebraska
A. Screenplay: 12 Years a Slave


85th
Spoiler:
Picture: Beasts of the Southern Wild
Director: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Supp. Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Supp. Actress: Amy Adams, The Master
O. Screenplay: Django Unchained
A. Screenplay: Beasts of the Southern Wild


84th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Tree of Life
Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Supp. Actor: Nick Nolte, Warrior
Supp. Actress: Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
O. Screenplay: The Artist
A. Screenplay: The Ides of March


83rd
Spoiler:
Picture: Black Swan
Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Supp. Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Supp. Actress: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
O. Screenplay: The Fighter
A. Screenplay: The Social Network


2000s
Spoiler:
82nd
Spoiler:
Picture: A Serious Man
Director: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Actor: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supp. Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supp. Actress: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
O. Screenplay: A Serious Man
A. Screenplay: District 9


81st
Spoiler:
Picture: Frost/Nixon
Director: Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt
Supp. Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Supp. Actress: Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
O. Screenplay: WALL-E
A. Screenplay: Frost/Nixon


80th
Spoiler:
Picture: There Will Be Blood
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Actress: Ellen Page, Juno
Supp. Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: Ratatouille
A. Screenplay: There Will Be Blood


79th
Spoiler:
Picture: Babel
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Babel
Actor: Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Actress: Penélope Cruz, Volver
Supp. Actor: Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Supp. Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
O. Screenplay: Babel
A. Screenplay: The Departed


78th
Spoiler:
Picture: Capote
Director: Bennett Miller, Capote
Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Supp. Actress: Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
O. Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck.
A. Screenplay: Capote


77th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Aviator
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Supp. Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Supp. Actress: Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
O. Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A. Screenplay: Before Sunset


76th
Spoiler:
Picture: Lost in Translation
Director: Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Actor: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Actress: Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Supp. Actor: Benicio del Toro, 21 Grams
Supp. Actress: Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
O. Screenplay: Lost in Translation
A. Screenplay: Mystic River


75th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Pianist
Director: Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Actor: Adrien Brody, The Pianist
Actress: Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Supp. Actor: Ed Harris, The Hours
Supp. Actress: Julianne Moore, The Hours
O. Screenplay: Gangs of New York
A. Screenplay: The Pianist


74th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Director: David Lynch, Mulholland Drive
Actor: Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
Actress: Renée Zellweger, Bridget Jones's Diary
Supp. Actor: Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Supp Actress: Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind
O. Screenplay: Memento
A. Screenplay: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring


73rd
Spoiler:
Picture: Traffic
Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Actor: Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Actress: Laura Linney, You Can Count on Me
Supp. Actor: Benicio del Toro, Traffic
Supp. Actress: Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
O. Screenplay: You Can Count on Me
A. Screenplay: Traffic


1990s
Spoiler:
72nd
Spoiler:
Picture: American Beauty
Director: Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Actor: Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Actress: Annette Bening, American Beauty
Supp. Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Supp. Actress: Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
O. Screenplay: Magnolia
A. Screenplay: N/A


71st
Spoiler:
Picture: The Thin Red Line
Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Actor: Roberto Benigni, Life is Beautiful
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Ed Harris, The Truman Show
Supp. Actress: Kathy Bates, Primary Colors
O. Screenplay: The Truman Show
A. Screenplay: The Thin Red Line


70th
Spoiler:
Picture: L.A. Confidential
Director: Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Actor: Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Actress: Kate Winslet, Titanic
Supp. Actor: Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Supp. Actress: Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential
O. Screenplay: Boogie Nights
A. Screenplay: L.A. Confidential


69th
Spoiler:
Picture: Fargo
Director: Joel Coen, Fargo
Actor: N/A
Actress: Frances McDormand, Fargo
Supp. Actor: Edward Norton, Primal Fear
Supp. Actress: Joan Allen, The Crucible
O. Screenplay: Fargo
A. Screenplay: Trainspotting


68th
Spoiler:
Picture: Apollo 13
Director: Tim Robbins, Dead Man Walking
Actor: Sean Penn, Dead Man Walking
Actress: Sharon Stone, Casino
Supp. Actor: Ed Harris, Apollo 13
Supp. Actress: Kathleen Quinlan, Apollo 13
O. Screenplay: Toy Story
A. Screenplay: Apollo 13


67th
Spoiler:
Picture: Pulp Fiction
Director: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Actor: Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Actress: Jodie Foster, Nell
Supp. Actor: Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Supp. Actress: Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway
O. Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
A. Screenplay: The Shawshank Redemption


66th
Spoiler:
Picture: Schindler's List
Director: Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
Actor: Liam Neeson, Schindler's List
Actress: Holly Hunter, The Piano
Supp. Actor: Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
Supp. Actress: Anna Paquin, The Piano
O. Screenplay: The Piano
A. Screenplay: Schindler's List


65th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Crying Game
Director: Neil Jordan, The Crying Game
Actor: Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Actress: Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil
Supp. Actor: Jaye Davidson, The Crying Game
Supp. Actress: Marisa Tomei, My Cousin Vinny
O. Screenplay: The Crying Game
A. Screenplay: N/A


64th
Spoiler:
Picture: Bugsy
Director: John Singleton, Boyz n the Hood
Actor: Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Actress: Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Supp. Actor: Ben Kingsley, Bugsy
Supp. Actress: Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
O. Screenplay: Boyz n the Hood
A. Screenplay: The Silence of the Lambs


63rd
Spoiler:
Picture: Goodfellas
Director: Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas
Actor: N/A
Actress: Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Supp. Actor: Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
Supp. Actress: Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
O. Screenplay: Ghost
A. Screenplay: Goodfellas


1980s
Spoiler:
62nd
Spoiler:
Picture: My Left Foot
Director: Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Actor: Kenneth Branagh, Henry V
Actress: Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy
Supp. Actor: Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Supp. Actress: Dianne Wiest, Parenthood
O. Screenplay: Do the Right Thing
A. Screenplay: My Left Foot


61st
Spoiler:
Picture: Rain Man
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Last Temptation of Christ
Actor: Edward James Olmos, Stand and Deliver
Actress: Jodie Foster, The Accused
Supp. Actor: Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: Bull Durham
A. Screenplay: N/A


60th
Spoiler:
Picture: Broadcast News
Director: Norman Jewison, Moonstruck
Actor: Michael Douglas, Wall Street
Actress: Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
Supp. Actor: Albert Brooks, Broadcast News
Supp. Actress: Anne Archer, Fatal Attraction
O. Screenplay: Broadcast News
A. Screenplay: Full Metal Jacket


59th
Spoiler:
Picture: Children of a Lesser God
Director: Oliver Stone, Platoon
Actor: Paul Newman, The Color of Money
Actress: Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God
Supp. Actor: Tom Berenger, Platoon
Supp. Actress: Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters
O. Screenplay: Hannah and Her Sisters
A. Screenplay: Children of a Lesser God


58th
Spoiler:
Picture: N/A
Director: Akira Kurosawa, Ran
Actor: N/A
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: Brazil
A. Screenplay: N/A


57th
Spoiler:
Picture: Amadeus
Director: Miloš Forman, Amadeus
Actor: Tom Hulce, Amadeus
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Noriyuki Pat Morita, The Karate Kid
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: The North
A. Screenplay: Amadeus


56th
Spoiler:
Picture: Tender Mercies
Director: Bruce Beresford, Tender Mercies
Actor: Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously
O. Screenplay: Tender Mercies
A. Screenplay: N/A


55th
Spoiler:
Picture: Gandhi
Director: Richard Attenborough, Gandhi
Actor: Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Actress: Sissy Spacek, Missing
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: Gandhi
A. Screenplay: Missing


54th
Spoiler:
Picture: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Director: Steven Spielberg, Raiders of the Lost Ark
Actor: Henry Fonda, On Golden Pond
Actress: Katharine Hepburn, On Golden Pond
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: Jane Fonda, On Golden Pond
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: On Golden Pond


53rd
Spoiler:
Picture: Raging Bull
Director: Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull
Actor: Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
Actress: Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter
Supp. Actor: Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
Supp. Actress: Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: The Elephant Man


1970s
Spoiler:
52nd
Spoiler:
Picture: Apocalypse Now
Director: Francis Ford Coppola, Apocalypse Now
Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Kramer vs. Kramer
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now
Supp. Actress: Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan
O. Screenplay: Manhattan
A. Screenplay: Apocalypse Now


51st
Spoiler:
Picture: The Deer Hunter
Director: Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
Actor: Robert De Niro, The Deer Hunter
Actress: Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata
Supp. Actor: Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
Supp. Actress: Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter
O. Screenplay: Autumn Sonata
A. Screenplay: N/A


50th
Spoiler:
Picture: Annie Hall
Director: Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Actor: Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Actress: Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Supp. Actor: Alec Guinness, Star Wars
Supp. Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
O. Screenplay: Annie Hall
A. Screenplay: Julia


49th
Spoiler:
Picture: Taxi Driver
Director: John G. Avildsen, Rocky
Actor: Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
Actress: Faye Dunaway, Network
Supp. Actor: Burgess Meredith, Rocky
Supp. Actress: Jodie Foster, Taxi Driver
O. Screenplay: Network
A. Screenplay: N/A


48th
Spoiler:
Picture: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Director: Miloš Forman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Actor: Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Actress: Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Supp. Actor: Brad Dourif, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: Dog Day Afternoon
A. Screenplay: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest


47th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Conversation
Director: Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
Actor: Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Supp. Actor: Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
Supp. Actress: Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
O. Screenplay: The Conversation
A. Screenplay: The Godfather Part II


46th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Sting
Director: George Roy Hill, The Sting
Actor: Robert Redford, The Sting
Actress: Ellen Burstyn, The Exorcist
Supp. Actor: Jason Miller, The Exorcist
Supp. Actress: Linda Blair, The Exorcist
O. Screenplay: The Sting
A. Screenplay: Serpico


45th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Godfather
Director: Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
Actor: Marlon Brando, The Godfather
Actress: Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
Supp. Actor: Al Pacino, The Godfather
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: The Godfather


44th
Spoiler:
Picture: The French Connection
Director: William Friedkin, The French Connection
Actor: Gene Hackman, The French Connection
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Roy Scheider, The French Connection
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: The French Connection


43rd
Spoiler:
Picture: Five Easy Pieces
Director: Robert Altman, MASH
Actor: Jack Nicholson, Five Easy Pieces
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: Karen Black, Five Easy Pieces
O. Screenplay: Five Easy Pieces
A. Screenplay: MASH

Last edited by magjournal; 10-14-2014 at 06:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2012, 12:03 PM
I'm digging the love for Anjelica Huston in The Grifters.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2012, 04:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matchbox225 View Post
I'm digging the love for Anjelica Huston in The Grifters.
Gotta love the Huston family.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-22-2012, 07:26 PM
Here's the rest. N/A means I haven't seen any of the nominated films.

1960s
Spoiler:
42nd
Spoiler:
Picture: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Director: George Roy Hill, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Actor: John Wayne, True Grit
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
Supp. Actress: Sylvia Miles, Midnight Cowboy
O. Screenplay: Easy Rider
A. Screenplay: Midnight Cowboy


41st
Spoiler:
Picture: Romeo and Juliet
Director: Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Actor: Ron Moody, Oliver!
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Gene Wilder, The Producers
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: 2001: A Space Odyssey
A. Screenplay: The Odd Couple


40th
Spoiler:
Picture: Bonnie and Clyde
Director: Arthur Penn, Bonnie and Clyde
Actor: Paul Newman, Cool Hand Luke
Actress: Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde
Supp. Actor: George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke
Supp. Actress: Beah Richards, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
O. Screenplay: Bonnie and Clyde
A. Screenplay: Cool Hand Luke


39th

N/A to all categories.

38th
Spoiler:
Picture: The Sound of Music
Director: Robert Wise, The Sound of Music
Actor: N/A
Actress: Julie Andrews, The Sound of Music
Supp. Actor: Ian Bannen, The Flight of the Phoenix
Supp. Actress: Peggy Wood, The Sound of Music
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: N/A


37th
Spoiler:
Picture: Dr. Strangelove
Director: Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Actor: Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
Actress: Julie Andrews, Mary Poppins
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove


36th
Spoiler:
Picture: Lilies of the Field
Director: Federico Fellini,
Actor: Sidney Poitier, Lilies of the Field
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: Lilia Skala, Lilies of the Field
O. Screenplay:
A. Screenplay: Lilies of the Field


35th
Spoiler:
Picture: Lawrence of Arabia
Director: David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
Actor: Peter O'Toole, Lawrence of Arabia
Actress: Anne Bancroft, The Miracle Worker
Supp. Actor: Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia
Supp. Actress: Patty Duke, The Miracle Worker
O. Screenplay: Through a Glass Darkly
A. Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird


34th
Spoiler:
Picture: West Side Story
Director: Federico Fellini, La Dolce Vita
Actor: Paul Newman, The Hustler
Actress: Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Supp. Actor: George C. Scott, The Hustler
Supp. Actress: Rita Moreno, West Side Story
O. Screenplay: La Dolce Vita
A. Screenplay: Breakfast at Tiffany's


33rd
Spoiler:
Picture: The Apartment
Director: Alfred Hitchcock, Psycho
Actor: Jack Lemmon, The Apartment
Actress: Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment
Supp. Actor: Peter Ustinov, Spartacus
Supp. Actress: Janet Leigh, Psycho
O. Screenplay: The Apartment
A. Screenplay: N/A


1950s
Spoiler:
32nd
Spoiler:
Picture: Ben-Hur
Director: William Wyler, Ben-Hur
Actor: Charlton Heston, Ben-Hur
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Hugh Griffith, Ben-Hur
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: The 400 Blows
A. Screenplay: Some Like It Hot


31st
Spoiler:
Picture: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Director: Richard Brooks, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Actor: Paul Newman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Actress: Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: N/A
A. Screenplay: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof


30th
Spoiler:
Picture: 12 Angry Men
Director: Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men
Actor: Charles Laughton, Witness for the Prosecution
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Sessue Hayakawa, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Supp. Actress: Elsa Lanchester, Witness for the Prosecution


29th
Spoiler:
Picture: N/A
Director: N/A
Actor: N/A
Actress: Ingrid Bergman, Anastasia
Supp. Actor: N/A
Supp. Actress: N/A
O. Screenplay: La Strada
A. Screenplay: N/A


28th
Spoiler:
Picture: Mister Roberts
Director: N/A
Actor: N/A
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts
Supp. Actress: N/A
Story/Screenplay: N/A
Screenplay: N/A
Story: N/A


27th
Spoiler:
Picture: On the Waterfront
Director: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront
Actor: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
Actress: Audrey Hepburn, Sabrina
Supp. Actor: Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront
Supp. Actress: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
Story/Screenplay: Rear Window
Screenplay: On the Waterfront
Story: N/A


26th
Spoiler:
Picture: From Here to Eternity
Director: Fred Zinnemann, From Here to Eternity
Actor: William Holden, Stalag 17
Actress: Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday
Supp. Actor: Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity
Supp. Actress: Donna Reed, From Here to Eternity
Story/Screenplay: From Here to Eternity
Screenplay: N/A
Story: Roman Holiday


25th
Spoiler:
Picture: High Noon
Director: Fred Zinnemann, High Noon
Actor: Gary Cooper, High Noon
Actress: N/A
Supp. Actor: Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata!
Supp. Actress: Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain
Story/Screenplay: High Noon
Screenplay: N/A
Story: N/A


24th
Spoiler:
Picture: An American in Paris
Director: Vincente Minnelli, An American in Paris
Actor: Humphrey Bogart, The African Queen
Actress: Katharine Hepburn, The African Queen
Supp. Actor: Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
Supp. Actress: Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
Story/Screenplay: An American in Paris
Screenplay: A Streetcar Named Desire
Story: N/A


23rd
Spoiler:
Picture: All About Eve
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve
Actor: William Holden, Sunset Boulevard
Actress: Bette Davis, All About Eve
Supp. Actor: Erich von Stroheim, Sunset Boulevard
Supp. Actress: Celeste Holm, All About Eve
Story/Screenplay: Sunset Boulevard
Screenplay: All About Eve
Story: N/A

Last edited by magjournal; 10-19-2014 at 05:49 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2012, 04:52 AM
Continued from above (too many characters):

1959
Best Picture- Anatomy of A Murder
Best Director- Billy Wilder, Some Like It Hot
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, Some Like It Hot
Best Actress- Simone Signoret, Room at the Top
Best Supporting Actor- George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder
Best Supporting Actress- Juanita Moore, Imitation of Life
Best Original Screenplay- Wild Strawberries, Ingmar Bergman
Best Adapted Screenplay- Some Like It Hot, Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond

1958
Best Picture- The Defiant Ones
Best Director- Robert Wise, I Want to Live!
Best Actor- Paul Newman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Actress- Susan Hayward, I Want to Live!
Best Supporting Actor- Arthur Kennedy, Some Came Running
Best Supporting Actress- Martha Hyer, Some Came Running
Best Original Screenplay- The Defiant Ones, Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Horse's Mouth, Alec Guinness

1957
Best Picture- The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Director- David Lean, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Actor- Alec Guinness, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Actress- Joanne Woodward, The Three Faces of Eve
Best Supporting Actor- Sessue Hayakawa, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Supporting Actress- Miyoshi Umeki, Sayonara
Best Original Screenplay- I Vitelloni, Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli and Ennio Flaiano
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Bridge on the River Kwai – Michael Wilson & Carl Foreman

1956
Best Picture- Giant
Best Director- George Stevens, Giant
Best Actor- James Dean, Giant
Best Actress- Katharine Hepburn, The Rainmaker
Best Supporting Actor- Don Murray, Bus Stop
Best Supporting Actress- Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind
Best Original Screenplay- The Ladykillers, William Rose
Best Adapted Screenplay- Giant, Ivan Moffat and Fred Guiol

1955
Best Picture- Marty
Best Director- John Sturges, Bad Day at Black Rock
Best Actor- James Dean, East of Eden
Best Actress- Katharine Hepburn, Summertime
Best Supporting Actor- Arthur Kennedy, Trial
Best Supporting Actress- Betsy Blair, Marty
Best Original Screenplay- Marty, Paddy Chayefsky
Best Adapted Screenplay- Mr. Hulot's Holiday, Jacques Tati and Henri Marquet

1954
Best Picture- On The Waterfront
Best Director- Elia Kazan On the Waterfront
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
Best Actress- Judy Garland, A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor- Rod Steiger, On the Waterfront
Best Supporting Actress- Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
Best Original Screenplay- Rear Window, John Michael Hayes
Best Adapted Screenplay- On the Waterfront, Budd Schulberg

1953
Best Picture- Shane
Best Director- Billy Wilder, Stalag 17
Best Actor- William Holden, Stalag 17
Best Actress- Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday
Best Supporting Actor- Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity
Best Supporting Actress- Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street
Best Original Screenplay- Shane, A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Naked Spur, Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom

1952
Best Picture- High Noon
Best Director- Fred Zinnemann, High Noon
Best Actor- Kirk Douglas, The Bad and the Beautiful
Best Actress- Shirley Booth, Come Back, Little Sheba
Best Supporting Actor- Victor McLaglen, The Quiet Man
Best Supporting Actress- Gloria Grahame, The Bad and the Beautiful
Best Original Screenplay- The Bad and the Beautiful, Charles Schnee
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Lavender Hill Mob, T.E.B. Clarke

1951
Best Picture- A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Director- John Huston, The African Queen
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Actress- Vivien Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Supporting Actor- Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Supporting Actress- Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Original Screenplay- Ace in The Hole, Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels and Walter Newman
Best Adapted Screenplay- La Ronde, Jacques Natanson and Max Ophüls

1950
Best Picture- Sunset Boulevard
Best Director- Carol Reed, The Third Man
Best Actor- William Holden, Sunset Boulevard
Best Actress- Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard
Best Supporting Actor- Erich von Stroheim, Sunset Boulevard
Best Supporting Actress- Celeste Holm, All About Eve
Best Original Screenplay- Sunset Boulevard, Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and D. M. Marshman, Jr.
Best Adapted Screenplay- All About Eve, Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1949
Best Picture- All The King's Men
Best Director- Robert Rossen, All the King's Men
Best Actor- Broderick Crawford, All the King's Men
Best Actress- Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress
Best Supporting Actor- John Ireland, All the King's Men
Best Supporting Actress- Mercedes McCambridge, All the King's Men
Best Original Screenplay- Paisà, Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero and Roberto Rossellini
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Bicycle Thieves, Cesare Zavattini

1948
Best Picture- The Red Shoes
Best Director- John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Best Actor- Montgomery Clift, The Search
Best Actress- Olivia de Havilland, The Snake Pit
Best Supporting Actor- Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Best Supporting Actress- Claire Trevor, Key Largo
Best Original Screenplay- The Naked City, Malvin Wald
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, John Huston

I'll be back with more
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-23-2012, 07:05 AM
indicates agreement with Academy pick

2011
Best Picture: War Horse
Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte, Warrior
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball

2010
Best Picture: Black Swan
Best Actor: James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Best Original Screenplay: The Kids Are All Right
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009
Best Picture: District 9
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air

2008
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: N/A - only have seen two of the performances nominated
Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Original Screenplay: Juno
Best Adapted Screenplay: There Will Be Blood

2006
Best Picture: Babel
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Babel
Best Original Screenplay: Babel
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed

2005
Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay: Crash
Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain

2004
Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen, Closer
Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman, Closer
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Million Dollar Baby

2003
Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor: Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Actress: Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Supporting Actor: Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Best Supporting Actress: Holly Hunter, Thirteen
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Original Screenplay: Finding Nemo
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Last edited by urbanlegend23; 12-23-2012 at 07:13 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-18-2014, 03:14 AM
Bump because we're in the thick of Oscar season again. And also so I can finally add some more of my choices:

1970
Best Picture- Five Easy Pieces
Best Director- Robert Altman, MASH
Best Actor- Jack Nicholson, Five Easy Pieces
Best Actress- Glenda Jackson, Women in Love
Best Supporting Actor- Chief Dan George, Little Big Man
Best Supporting Actress- Karen Black, Five Easy Pieces
Best Original Screenplay- Five Easy Pieces
Best Adapted Screenplay- MASH

1969
Best Picture- Midnight Cowboy
Best Director- John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy
Best Actor- Jon Voight, Midnight Cowboy
Best Actress- Maggie Smith, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Best Supporting Actor- Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
Best Supporting Actress- Sylvia Miles, Midnight Cowboy
Best Original Screenplay- Easy Rider
Best Adapted Screenplay- Midnight Cowboy

1968
Best Picture- The Lion in Winter
Best Director- Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Best Actor- Peter O'Toole, The Lion in Winter
Best Actress- Katharine Hepburn, The Lion in Winter
Best Supporting Actor- Seymour Cassel, Faces
Best Supporting Actress- Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
Best Original Screenplay- Faces
Best Adapted Screenplay- Rosemary's Baby

1967
Best Picture- Bonnie and Clyde
Best Director- Arthur Penn, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Actor- Paul Newman, Cool Hand Luke
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Supporting Actor- George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke
Best Supporting Actress- Estelle Parsons, Bonnie and Clyde
Best Original Screenplay- Bonnie and Clyde
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Graduate

1966
Best Picture- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Director- Mike Nichols, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Actor- Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Actress- Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Supporting Actor- Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie
Best Supporting Actress- Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Original Screenplay- The Fortune Cookie
Best Adapted Screenplay- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1965
Best Picture- The Sound of Music
Best Director- Hiroshi Teshigahara, The Woman in the Dunes
Best Actor- Rod Steiger, The Pawnbroker
Best Actress- Julie Christie, Darling
Best Supporting Actor- Tom Courtenay, Doctor Zhivago
Best Supporting Actress- Peggy Wood, The Sound of Music
Best Original Screenplay- The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Best Adapted Screenplay- Doctor Zhivago

1964
Best Picture- Dr. Strangelove
Best Director- Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Best Actor- Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
Best Actress- Julie Andrews, Mary Poppins
Best Supporting Actor- John Gielgud, Becket
Best Supporting Actress- Lila Kedrova, Zorba the Greek
Best Original Screenplay- A Hard Day's Night
Best Adapted Screenplay- Dr. Strangelove

1963
Best Picture- America, America
Best Director- Federico Fellini, 8 1/2
Best Actor- Paul Newman, Hud
Best Actress- Patricia Neal, Hud
Best Supporting Actor- Melvyn Douglas, Hud
Best Supporting Actress- Edith Evans, Tom Jones
Best Original Screenplay- 8 1/2
Best Adapted Screenplay- Tom Jones

1962
Best Picture- Lawrence of Arabia
Best Director- David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Actor- Peter O'Toole, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Actress- Anne Bancroft, The Miracle Worker
Best Supporting Actor- Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia
Best Supporting Actress- Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate
Best Original Screenplay- Through a Glass Darkly
Best Adapted Screenplay- Lawrence of Arabia

1961
Best Picture- The Hustler
Best Director- Federico Fellini, La Dolce Vita
Best Actor- Paul Newman, The Hustler
Best Actress- Piper Laurie, The Hustler
Best Supporting Actor- George C. Scott, The Hustler
Best Supporting Actress- Rita Moreno, West Side Story
Best Original Screenplay- La Dolce Vita
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Hustler

1960
Best Picture- The Apartment
Best Director- Billy Wilder, The Apartment
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, The Apartment
Best Actress- Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment
Best Supporting Actor- Peter Ustinov, Spartacus
Best Supporting Actress- Janet Leigh, Psycho
Best Original Screenplay- The Apartment
Best Adapted Screenplay- Inherit the Wind

1959
Best Picture- Anatomy of a Murder
Best Director- Billy Wilder, Some Like It Hot
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, Some Like It Hot
Best Actress- Doris Day, Pillow Talk
Best Supporting Actor- George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder
Best Supporting Actress- Shelley Winters, The Diary of Anne Frank
Best Original Screenplay- Wild Strawberries
Best Adapted Screenplay- Some Like It Hot

1958
Best Picture- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Director- Richard Brooks, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Actor- Paul Newman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Actress- Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Supporting Actor- Theodore Bikel, The Defiant Ones
Best Supporting Actress- Cara Williams, The Defiant Ones
Best Original Screenplay- The Defiant Ones
Best Adapted Screenplay- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

1957
Best Picture- 12 Angry Men
Best Director- Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men
Best Actor- Alec Guinness, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Actress- n/a
Best Supporting Actor- Sessue Hayakawa, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Best Supporting Actress- Elsa Lanchester, Witness for the Prosecution
Best Original Screenplay- I Vitelloni
Best Adapted Screenplay- 12 Angry Men

1956
Best Picture- Giant
Best Director- George Stevens, Giant
Best Actor- Kirk Douglas, Lust for Life
Best Actress- Nancy Kelly, The Bad Seed
Best Supporting Actor- Robert Stack, Written on the Wind
Best Supporting Actress- Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind
Best Original Screenplay- La Strada
Best Adapted Screenplay- Lust for Life
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-18-2014, 10:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katsumoto View Post
2011
Best Picture: Moneyball
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree Of Life
Best Actor: Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Best Actress: Rooney Mara, The Girl With Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay: Midnight In Paris
Best Adapted Screenplay: Moneyball

2010
Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Actor: Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay: Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network

2009
Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: George Clooney, Up In The Air
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Best Original Screenplay: A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay: In The Loop

2008
Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire

2007
Best Picture: There Will Be Blood
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, Le Vie On Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Best Original Screenplay: Ratatouille
Best Adapted Screenplay: There Will Be Blood

2006
Best Picture: The Departed
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Little Children
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Best Original Screenplay: Babel
Best Adapted Screenplay: Children Of Men

2005
Best Picture: Capote
Best Director: Bennett Miller, Capote
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt, A History Of Violence
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: The Squid And The Whale
Best Adapted Screenplay: Capote

2004
Best Picture: Sideways
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio, The Aviator
Best Actress: Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen, Closer
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways

2003
Best Picture: Lost In Translation
Best Director: Fernando Meirelles, City Of God
Best Actor: Bill Murray, Lost In Translation
Best Actress: Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces Of April
Best Original Screenplay: Lost In Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay: City Of God

2002
Best Picture: Gangs Of New York
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Gangs Of New York
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs Of New York
Best Actress: Diane Lane, Unfaithful
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation
Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep, Adaptation
Best Original Screenplay: Gangs Of New York
Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation

2001
Best Picture: In The Bedroom
Best Director: David Lynch, Mulholland Dr.
Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom
Best Actress: Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei, In The Bedroom
Best Original Screenplay: The Royal Tenenbaums
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ghost World

2000
Best Picture: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor: Tom Hanks, Cast Away
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem For A Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic

1999
Best Picture: The Insider
Best Director: Michael Mann, The Insider
Best Actor: Russell Crowe, The Insider
Best Actress: Annette Benning, American Beauty
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Best Original Screenplay: Magnolia
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Insider

1998
Best Picture: The Thin Red Line
Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Thin Red Line
Best Actor: Edward Norton, American History X
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor: James Coburn, Affliction
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Griffiths, Hilary And Jackie
Best Original Screenplay: The Truman Show
Best Adapted Screenplay: Out Of Sight

1997
Best Picture: Good Will Hunting
Best Director: Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting
Best Actor: Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
Best Actress: Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster, Jackie Brown
Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Best Original Screenplay: Boogie Nights
Best Adapted Screenplay: Donnie Brasco

1996
Best Picture: Fargo
Best Director: Coen Brothers, Fargo
Best Actor: Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire
Best Actress: Emily Watson, Breaking The Waves
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, Primal Fear
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche, The English Patient
Best Original Screenplay: Fargo
Best Adapted Screenplay: Trainspotting

1995
Best Picture: Babe
Best Director: Tim Robbins, Dead Man Walking
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Dead Man Walking
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet, Sense & Sensibility
Best Original Screenplay: The Usual Suspects
Best Adapted Screenplay: Leaving Las Vegas

1994
Best Picture: Pulp Fiction
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
Best Actor: Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Actress: Susan Sarandon, The Client
Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Shawshank Redemption
2012
Best Picture: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Master
Best Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook

2013
Best Picture: The Wolf Of Wall Street
Best Director: Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf Of Wall Street
Best Actress: Amy Adams, American Hustle
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years A Slave
Best Original Screenplay: Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Before Midnight
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-20-2014, 03:39 PM
If you could have voted for the Oscars

Bump.

Last edited by magjournal; 10-19-2014 at 05:48 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-30-2014, 01:17 AM

~ALTERNATE OSCARS 2O13~
Best Picture: THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron for GRAVITY
Best Actor: Tye Sheridan in MUD
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock in GRAVITY
Best Supporting Actor: Jacob Lofland in MUD
Best Supporting Actress: Eva Mendes in THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES
Best Original Screenplay: Jeff Nichols for MUD
Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-31-2014, 01:32 AM
2013
Best Picture- 12 Years a Slave
Best Director- Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Best Actor- Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actress- Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress- Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay- American Hustle
Best Adapted Screenplay- The Wolf of Wall Street

2012
Best Picture - Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director - Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Best Actor - Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Best Actress - Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Best Supporting Actor - Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Best Supporting Actress - Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay - Django Unchained
Best Adapted Screenplay - Argo

2011 - worst nominees list ever
Best Picture - Midnight in Paris
Best Director - Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor - Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Actress - Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor - Nick Nolte, Warrior
Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Original Screenplay - A Separation
Best Adapted Screenplay - The Descendants

2010
Best Picture - Black Swan
Best Director - Darren Aronofsky, Black San
Best Actor - Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Best Actress - Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress - Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay - The Fighter
Best Adapted Screenplay - The Social Network

2009
Best Picture - Inglourious Basterds
Best Director - Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor - Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker (hard to choose they were all pretty equal)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor - Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actress - Mo'nique, Precious
Best Original Screenplay - Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay - In the Loop

to b continued

Last edited by Hucksta G; 01-31-2014 at 06:22 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump