#1  
Old 08-07-2011, 08:30 PM
Fant-Asia 2011 winners

Winners for this year's edition of Fant-asia have just been announced

Jury's award

Cheval Noir Award for Best Film: CLOWN by Mikkel Nørgaard


Best Director: Yoshimasa Ishibashi, MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY
Best Screenplay: Park Hoon-jung, THE UNJUST
Best Actors: Hwang Jeong-min and Ryoo Seung-beom, THE UNJUST
Best Actress: Norie Yasui, LOVE & LOATHING & LULU & AYANO

Best Animated Feature Film: SURVIVING LIFE
“A singular piece of work, both funny and profound, that shows a great spirit of invention for a filmmaker with a 40-years career."

New Flesh Award for Best First Feature: BULLHEAD by Michaël R. Roskam
“A compelling, dark story of personal tragedy with one of the best performances of the year by Matthias Schoenaerts. This is a film that has balls!"

Best Animated Short Film: BOBBY YEAH
“For its dense and coherent universe, full of surprises, that confronts our fears in a captivating way, and for its exceptional technical command."

AQCC Prize: (TIE) SUPER and SUPERHEROES
“For two films that perfectly capture the Zeitgeist of our age and that present elaborate reflections on one of the biggest Americans trends, the AQCC Jury has awarded its best international film prize, in a tie, to the fiction film SUPER by James Gunn and to the documentary SUPERHEROES by Michael Burnett, two strong and complementary works.”

Séquences Prize: HEAVEN’S STORY
“For the density of the universal themes it explores, for its singular approach to the motif of vengeance and for its structured mise-en-scène and its carefully captured images, the Séquence Prize for Best Asian Film goes to Takahisa Zeze’s flowing film, HEAVEN’S STORY."



Audience Awards

Best Asian Feature: (GOLD, TIE) 13 ASSASSINS and COLD FISH – (SILVER) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY – (BRONZE) DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART

Best European or American Feature: (GOLD) ATTACK THE BLOCK – (SILVER, TIE) BURKE AND HARE and BELLFLOWER – (BRONZE) INNKEEPERS

Best Canadian or Quebecois Feature: (GOLD) THE CORRIDOR – (SILVER) VAMPIRE – (BRONZE, TIE) MONSTER BRAWL and THE DIVIDE

Best Animation Feature: (GOLD) REDLINE – (SILVER) LEGEND OF THE MILLENIUM DRAGON – (BRONZE) EL SOL

Best Documentary: (GOLD) ART/CRIME – (SILVER) SUPERHEROES – (BRONZE) LAST DAYS HERE

Most Innovative Feature: (GOLD) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY – (SILVER) THE WOMAN – (BRONZE) LOVE

Guru Prize for the Most Energetic Feature: (OR) BANGKOK KNOCKOUT – (SILVER, TIE) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY and DETENTION – (BRONZE) THE FP

Best Short Film: (GOLD) LEGEND OF THE BEAVER DAM – (SILVER) NIGHT FISHING – (BRONZE) BOBBY YEAH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump