Quantcast

Saturn Awards Up

Today the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films' Saturn Awards were announced, praising all in Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror for the year of 2005. This is when it pays to be in the genre, when movies about gay cowboys will no way overshadow you, and you get the recognition you deserve.

Unfortunately, it also goes the other way- at times it seems that movies get nominated for a Saturn just because they're a Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror film- and not necessarily because they're good movies. Let's face it, there's only so many genre movies out a year, and there's a lot of categories the Saturn Awards need to fill- it only makes sense some crappy films get nominated- just as long as they don't win.

Now, there's an assload of categories, and even more nominations, so scroll down and pick out the ones you like the most, and disregard the rest. For more info., head over to the Saturn Awards Official Site (which was temporarily down at the time of this writing)- and now, behold the nominations! And yes, FANTASTIC FOUR was actually nominated for best Sci-Fi Film! What the fuck is up with that?

THE 32ND ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS
NOMINATIONS
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Fantastic Four (20th Century Fox)
The Island (DreamWorks SKG)
The Jacket (Warner Independent)
Serenity (Universal)
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
War of the Worlds (Paramount)

BEST FANTASY FILM

Batman Begins (Warner Bros.)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (Warner Bros.)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Buena Vista)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Warner Bros.)
King Kong (Universal)
Zathura (Sony)



BEST HORROR FILM

Constantine (Warner Bros.)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Screen Gems / Sony)
Land of the Dead (Universal)
Saw 2 (Lionsgate)
The Skeleton Key (Universal)
Wolf Creek (The Weinstein Co.)



BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE / THRILLER FILM

Flightplan (Buena Vista)
A History of Violence (New Line Cinema)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang (Warner Bros.)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (20th Century Fox)
Old Boy (Tartan)
Red Eye (DreamWorks SKG)
Sin City (Dimension / Miramax)



BEST ANIMATED FILM

Chicken Little (Buena Vista)
Corpse Bride (Warner Bros.)
Hoodwinked (The Weinstein Co.)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Buena Vista)
Madagascar (DreamWorks SKG)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (DreamWorks SKG)



BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Pierce Brosnan (“The Matador”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Hayden Christensen (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Tom Cruise (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)
Robert Downey Jr. (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”) (Warner Bros.)
Viggo Mortensen (“A History of Violence”) (New Line Cinema)



BEST ACTRESS

Jodie Foster (“Flightplan”) (Buena Vista)
Laura Linney (“The Exorcism of Emily Rose”) (Screen Gems / Sony)
Rachel McAdams (“Red Eye”) (DreamWorks SKG)
Natalie Portman (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Tilda Swinton (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
Naomi Watts (“King Kong”) (Universal)



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

William Hurt (“A History of Violence”) (New Line Cinema)
Val Kilmer (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”) (Warner Bros.)
Ian McDiarmid (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Cillian Murphy (“Red Eye”) (DreamWorks SKG)
Liam Neeson (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Mickey Rourke (“Sin City”) (Dimension / Miramax)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Alba (“Sin City”) (Dimension / Miramax)
Jennifer Carpenter (“The Exorcism of Emily Rose”) (ScreenGems / Sony)
Summer Glau (“Serenity”) (Universal)
Katie Holmes (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Michelle Monaghan (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”) (Warner Bros.)
Gena Rowlands (“The Skeleton Key”) (Universal)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR

Alex Etel (“Millions”) (Fox Searchlight)
Dakota Fanning (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)
Freddie Highmore (“Charlie & the Chocolate Factory”) (Warner Bros.)
Josh Hutcherson (“Zathura”) (Sony)
William Moseley (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Radcliffe (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST DIRECTION

Andrew Adamson (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
Peter Jackson (“King Kong”) (Universal)
George Lucas (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Mike Newell (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Steven Spielberg (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)

BEST WRITING

Steve Kloves (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)
David Koepp (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)
Christopher Nolan
David S. Goyer (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Ann Peacock
Andrew Adamson
Christopher Markus
Steven McFeely (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
George Lucas (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson (“King Kong”) (Universal)

BEST MUSIC

Patrick Doyle (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)
Danny Elfman (“Charlie & the Chocolate Factory”) (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard
Hans Zimmer (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
John Ottman (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”) (Warner Bros.)
John Williams (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
John Williams (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)

BEST COSTUME

Trisha Biggar (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Lindy Hemming (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Isis Mussenden (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
Gabriella Pescucci (“Charlie & the Chocolate Factory”) (Warner Bros.)
Terry Ryan (“King Kong”) (Universal)
Jany Temime (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MAKE-UP

Howard Berger
Nikki Gooley (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)
Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero (“Land of the Dead”) (Universal)
Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero (“Sin City”) (Buena Vista)
Nick Dudman
Amanda Knight (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)
Dave Elsey
Lou Elsey
Nikki Gooley (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Richard Taylor
Gino Acevedo
Dominie Till
Peter Swords-King (“King Kong”) (Universal)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

John Knoll
Roger Guyett
Rob Coleman
Brian Gernand (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Joe Letteri
Richard Taylor
Christian Rivers
Brian Van’t Hul (“King Kong”) (Universal)
Jim Mitchell
Tim Alexander
Tim Webber
John Richardson (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”) (Warner Bros.)
Dennis Muren
Pablo Helman
Randal M. Dutra
Daniel Sudick (“War of the Worlds”) (Paramount)
Janek Sirrs
Dan Glass
Chris Corbould
Paul Franklin (“Batman Begins”) (Warner Bros.)
Dean Wright
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney
Scott Farrar (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) (Buena Vista)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES

Invasion (ABC)
Lost (ABC)
Prison Break (Fox)
Smallville (The WB Network)
Supernatural (The WB Network)
Surface (NBC)
Veronica Mars (UPN)

BEST SYNDICATED / CABLE TELEVISION SERIES

Battlestar Galactica (The Sci Fi Channel)
The Closer (TNT)
The 4400 (USA)
Nip / Tuck (FX)
Stargate: Atlantis (The Sci Fi Channel)
Stargate SG-1 (The Sci Fi Channel)

BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION

Category 7: The End of the World (CBS)
Into the West (TNT)
Masters of Horror (Showtime/IDT)
Mysterious Island (Hallmark)
Revelations (NBC)
The Triangle (The Sci Fi Channel)

BEST ACTOR ON TELEVISION

Ben Browder (“Stargate SG-1”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
William Fichtner (“Invasion”) (ABC)
Matthew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Julian McMahon (“Nip / Tuck”) (FX)
Wentworth Miller (“Prison Break”) (Fox)
Tom Welling (“Smallville”) (The WB Network)

BEST ACTRESS ON TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette (“Medium”) (NBC)
Kristen Bell (“Veronica Mars”) (UPN)
Jennifer Garner (“Alias”) (ABC)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (“The Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Kristin Kruek (“Smallville”) (The WB Network)
Evangeline Lily (“Lost”) (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON TELEVISION

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (“Lost”) (ABC)
Jamie Bamber (“Battlestar Galactica”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
James Callis (“Battlestar Galactica”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Sam Neill (“The Triangle”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Terry O’Quinn (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael Rosenbaum (“Smallville”) (The WB Network)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON TELEVISION

Catherine Bell (“The Triangle”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Claudia Black (“Stargate SG-1”) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Erica Durance (“Smallville”) (The WB Network)
Allison Mack (“Smallville”) (The WB Network)
Michelle Rodriguez (“Lost”) (ABC)
Katee Sackhoff (“Battlestar Galactica”) (The Sci Fi Channel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT : DVD

BEST DVD RELEASE

Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows (Buena Vista)
Boo (Ventura)
Cube Zero (Lionsgate)
Dead & Breakfast (Anchor Bay)
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection (Sparkhill)
Ringers: Lord of the Fans (Sony)

BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE


Donnie Darko (Fox)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Universal)
The Incredibles (Buena Vista)
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount)
Saw (Lionsgate)
Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (Buena Vista)

BEST CLASSIC FILM DVD RELEASE

Ben Hur (Warner)
The Fly (Fox)
Gladiator (DreamWorks)
King Kong (Warner)
Titanic (Paramount)
The Wizard of Oz (Warner)

BEST DVD COLLECTION

Batman Collection (Warner)
Bela Lugosi Collection (Universal)
Hammer Horror Film Series (Universal)
Harold Lloyd Collection (New Line)
Mystery Science Theater 3000, Vol. 7 & 8 (Rhino)
The Val Lewton Collection (Warner)

BEST TELEVISION RELEASE ON DVD

Battlestar Galactica, Season 1 & 2.0 (Universal)
Frankenstein (Lionsgate)
House, Season 1 (Buena Vista)
Lost, Season 1 (Buena Vista)
Smallville, Season 4 (Warner)
Star Trek Enterprise (Paramount)

BEST RETRO TELEVISION RELEASE ON DVD

The Adventures of Superman, Season 1 (Warner)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Season 1 (Universal)
The Greatest American Hero (Anchor Bay)
Kolchak, The Night Stalker (Universal)
Moonlighting, Season 1 & 2 (Lionsgate)
Third Rock From the Sun, Season 1 & 2 (Anchor Bay)

MULTIMEDIA



BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (SCIENCE FICTION)


The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate
Destruction (Vivendi Universal) (Developer: Radical Entertainment)
Psychonauts (Majesco) (Developer: Double Fine Productions)
Star Wars Battlefront II (LucasArts) (Developer: Pandemic Studios)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old
Republic II: The Sith Lords (LucasArts) (Developer: Obsidian Entertainment)
Timesplitters: Future Perfect (Electronic Arts) (Developer: Free Radical Design)

BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (FANTASY)

Dragon Quest VIII (Square Enix) (Developer: Level – 5)
God of War (SCEA) (Developer: SCEA Santa Monica Studios)
Guild Wars (NCSoft) (Developer: ArenaNet)
Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Ubisoft) (Developer: Ubisoft)
Shadow of the Colossus (SCEA) (Developer: SCEA)

BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (HORROR)

Castlevania: Curse of Darkness (Konami) (Developer: Konami)
F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal) (Developer: Monolith Productions)
Indigo Prophecy (Atari) (Developer: Atari)
Resident Evil 4 (Capcom) (Capcom)
Stubbs the Zombie in “Rebel
Without a Pulse” (Aspyr) (Wideload Games)

Source: Saturn Awards

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

Latest Movie News Headlines


Top
Loading...