Quantcast

Three Billboards cleans up at BAFTA Awards: Full list of winners here

One of the last major ceremonies of the awards season, the EE British Academy Film Awards, occurred last night, with the acclaimed THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI winning big. The movie starring Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, and Woody Harrelson won five awards, including Best Film, Best British Film, Best Original Screenplay (Martin McDonagh, who also directed) and trophies for McDormand and Rockwell. This comes as a big boost for the movie at the Oscars, which take place next Sunday, and where one of the craziest Best Picture races in memory will have a champion. There can only be two. Wait, that’s not right.

Anyway, other winners for the night include Guillermo del Toro's SHAPE OF WATER which won Best Director, Original Music and Production Design. Other winners include DUNKIRK, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, BABY DRIVER and BLADE RUNNER 2049, with GET OUT’s Daniel Kaluuya taking home the Rising Star award, as voted by the public.

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST FILM

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • WINNER: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • WINNER: I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • WINNER: THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
  • WINNER: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
  • ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • JANE Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk

ANIMATED FILM

  • WINNER: COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

LEADING ACTRESS

LEADING ACTOR

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
  • WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING

  • WINNER: BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
  • WINNER: PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • WINNER: DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

  • BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • WINNER: DUNKIRK Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • DUNKIRK Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Stephen Alpin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson
  • MAMOON Ben Steer
  • WINNER: POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • WINNER: COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortense
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD 

  • WINNER: DANIEL KALUUYA
  • FLORENCE PUGH
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
  • TESSA THOMPSON
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

The big daddy of all awards ceremonies, the Oscars, arrives on March 4.

Source: BAFTA

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

Latest Entertainment News Headlines


Top
Loading...