Quantcast

Black Panther, The Favourite lead Critics' Choice nominations

Within the last week or two many award outlets announced their winners and nominees, including the Golden Globes, meaning the season is officially a go. Movies like BLACKKKLANSMAN, A STAR IS BORN, VICE, ROMA, BLACK PANTHER, THE FAVOURITE and more have been recurring staples in many awards lists, and such is the same with the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, put on by the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Among all the movies nominated the movies THE FAVOURITE and BLACK PANTHER led the pack, both earning 14 and 12 nominations respectively. Along with getting nominations for Best Picture, each received nominations in the respective screenplay, ensemble and acting categories. Behind them is Damien Chazelle’s FIRST MAN with 10 nominations, and A STAR IS BORN and VICE with 9 nominations.

As for TV, there are also a lot of recurring nominees we've seen across the season, including MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, THE TALE, THE GOOD PLACE, THIS IS US, THE AMERICANS, BETTER CALL SAUL, SUCCESSION and more. Among the nominees, Showtimes ESCAPE FROM DANNEMORA and THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY tied for most nominations with five each.

Scroll on down to see the full list!

BEST PICTURE

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

 

BEST ACTOR

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • Widows

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
  • Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren – First Man

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
  • Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
  • Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
  • Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
  • John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST EDITING

  • Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin – Vice
  • Tom Cross – First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
  • Joe Walker – Widows

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
  • Ruth Carter – Black Panther
  • Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Sandy Powell – The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One
  • Widows

 

BEST COMEDY

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Deadpool 2
  • The Death of Stalin
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • A Quiet Place
  • Suspiria

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters

 

BEST SONG

  • All the Stars – Black Panther
  • Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
  • I’ll Fight – RBG
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Shallow – A Star Is Born
  • Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST SCORE

  • Kris Bowers – Green Book
  • Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
  • Justin Hurwitz – First Man
  • Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

And here are the TV nominees!

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO) 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
  • Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • The Middle (ABC)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
  • Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Icebox (HBO)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
  • King Lear (Amazon)
  • My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
  • Notes from the Field (HBO)
  • The Tale (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
  • Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
  • Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  • Archer (FXX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)

The Critics' Choice Awards air live on the CW on January 13, 2019.

Source: BFCA

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

RECOMMENDED MOVIE NEWS

Latest Entertainment News Headlines


Top
Loading...